How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Legal fee order LTS on my bank account and I have

Resolved Question:

I have a Legal fee order LTS on my bank account and I have no clue what it is for -- I got no notice -- single mom with a baby and they took huge chunk from bank account -- what should I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances.

JB Umphrey :

Do you recall being sued in recent years for anything (e.g., an unpaid credit card, unpaid car note, etc.)?

Customer:

Yes -- and I have been making monthly payments for a number of things...the economy caught up with me like everyone else -- but I got no notice of this - or I would have made arrangement immediately

JB Umphrey :

Okay, you will find that this Legal Fee Order from LTS is about that.

JB Umphrey :

They found your bank account and went in to directly garnish the bank account.

JB Umphrey :

You can contact the bank for further information, detailed, about what the Legal Fee Order LTS is about.

JB Umphrey :

They should be able to provide it to you so that you can confirm/verify where the money is really going to and for what.

Customer:

The bank did give me a number to call (just called them) -- it's the state Marshall's office -- once I do find out what it is for...what can I do -- it's a huge amount

JB Umphrey :

In Connecticut, the law only protects the first $1,000 in a bank account from garnishment.

JB Umphrey :

Anything over that in the bank account can be skimmed off by LTS.

Customer:

So...is this just set in stone and there's nothing I can do? When does the next garnishment come -- I think I have an idea of what this is for (having looked through my paperwork)

JB Umphrey :

An option to consider is to make sure you never have more than $1,000 in that bank account.

Customer:

You mean take my money out of that bank and put it in "another" bank?

JB Umphrey :

You can interpret that however you wish :)

Customer:

What if I were to transfer it to my son's savings account and transfer in to my account to pay each bill -- if I transfer it in to my account will it automatically be debited?

JB Umphrey :

I'm sorry but the site rules do not allow me to give specific legal advice.

JB Umphrey :

And, in fairness, I do not have the benefit of being able to review the written terms and conditions of any bank accounts you may have access to.

Customer:

I do want to pay this off -- I just can't do it with huge chunks of money being removed -- if I contact the company who is doing this, do you know if they can help me and remove the garnishment?

JB Umphrey :

They may be able to help you with the amount.

JB Umphrey :

They will not remove the garnishment entirely, however.

JB Umphrey :

Their job is to collect money.

JB Umphrey :

They will not walk away from a known source of money when the law says they can take everything but the first $1K sitting in the account.

Customer:

Do you know how much they take at a given time because they only took $1,400 -- and I believe this is a $2500 debt and there is still $2,600 left in my account --

JB Umphrey :

No, I do not know why they took the dollar amounts that they did.

Customer:

And come to think of it -- I had exactly the amount they took -- because my balance last night was 0.00 -- they took exactly what I had in my account

JB Umphrey :

Okay.

Customer:

I had a direct deposit from work today and that charge was taken -- they toook exatly what I had in my account as of yesterday...

JB Umphrey :

It may be that the bank just froze the whole amount.

JB Umphrey :

But, there's no way fro me to know. You'd have to contact the bank directly for more details.

Customer:

But if the law says they have to leave $1,000 how were they able to do that?

JB Umphrey :

Again, you'd have to contact the bank directly for more details. As I've suggested before, it may be that the bank has just frozen the entire amount.

JB Umphrey :

They know the particulars of your account. We do not.

JB Umphrey :

I hope that you have found this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer:

Okay -- obviously there are no laws as I had no money in my account -- thanks

JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.