How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question

GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience:  10+ Years Experience in Civil Litigation, Family, Probate and Immigration Law.
46665915
Type Your Legal Question Here...
GeorgetownLawyr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help locating a trust fund that was put into my name

Customer Question

I need help locating a trust fund that was put into my name when I was six. How do I go about this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be helping you resolve your matter.

Please remember there may be a delay as I may be helping other customers.

who has knowledge of the trust fund?
who set it up?
any idea if they set it up with a bank or an individual as trustee?
any idea who the attorney was who set it up or if an attorney was involved?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well, I am 18 now and I was mauled by a dog when I was six.
No one told me about the trust fund and my parents claim it does not exist, however I found documentation stating that once the lawyer took his portion I had 166,666.00 which was to be put in a trust fund. The attorney we used name isXXXXX he works out of an office in Towson, MD. Thats about all I know.
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
did you contact the attorney?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes I did but he was not helpful. Bascially said he doesn't remember.
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
Well it is not something that is published anywhere. Normally when a trust is set up you have a trustee and that person should notify you when the time comes. if the attorney will not tell you and your parents won't tell you then you will not be able to find it unless you can find the trustee. You can also check the local court house and see if there was anything there because a lawyer was involved and taking a portion that indicates a lawsuit, so I would check the court clerk and see if there was ever a lawsuit with your name. I hope this helps. Please click "accept" so that I receive credit for answering your question. I will be happy to reply to a follow up on this issue at no extra cost. Your Positive feedback is appreciated. If you want to request me in the future type "TO GEORGETOWNLAWYR" in the subject line and if I am not online I will answer asap. Thanks and best regards.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This did not help at all. I went to the court house and all the paperwork is there.
I have reason to believe my parents are withholding my trust fund..

do you have any more information that could help?
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
I cannot solve your problem and find it for you or make them give it to you...so for you so to say "this was no help at all" is hardly fair. You did see the paperwork at the court house so it was a help because before you didn't know to go there. If you feel they are withholding a trust fund that is rightfully yours, then you can hire an attorney and sue them to give it to you. Just do not be surprised if they have spent all the money already. that is very common in these situations. they may not be giving it to you because they may not have anything left in it to give. In any event you would have to sue them and if you don't want to do that, then you will have to let it go. Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I went to the courthouse months ago...seems to me like common sense to check that out. and if the money was in my name then how could they spend it lawfully?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.