How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawgirl Your Own Question

Lawgirl
Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawgirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I co-signed for a loan then the person declared bankrupcy

Resolved Question:

If I co-signed for a loan then the person declared bankrupcy is the debt now totally mine? Also she had the mobile home I co-signed for foreclosed on in 2005 and the mobile home park it was in bought it and sold it. Someone is calling now saying I have to pay $7000 on a credit card today and then my credit will be perfect and they will write the rest off. They first wanted $11,000 but when I said I didn't even have a job, they suddenly said ok $7,000.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 3 years ago.

Lawgirl :

Thank you for your question. I am sorry to hear about your situation. To the extent that you are a co-signer on a debt wherein the other signer has filed for bankruptcy, you can be held solely responsible for the debt.

Customer:

The situation just seems a little fishy right now. I co-signed for my sister in 2002 and was told by Green Tree that my name would be taken off the loan in a year if she paid on time. She did make her payments on time for more than a year and called them repeated asking to have my name taken off the loan which they would never do. Then she started to have financial problems resulting in it being foreclosed on in 2005. I was never contacted for years and then started to receive a few random calls for payment. I would say that I never lived there and my name wasn't supposed to be on the loan anymore. The trailer park bought the trailer from Green Tree and sold it to someone my sister knew. Never heard anything again, until Friday when someone from a place called conseco called and said that the debt was mine and that if I didn't pay it on a credit card on that day, Green Tree would take me to court and sue me for $22,000 plus court costs. If I paid that day they would take $11,000 and write the rest off. When I told her that I am not even employed she said they would take $7,000 but only on Friday. When I asked if I could make payments, she said that would be on the $22,000 not on the $7,000. Looking at Consumer Reports there are thousands of complaints about Green Tree Financial saying how they were lied to and relentlessly harrassed. It says that Green Tree was bought by Conseco and then Conseco rid itself of Green Tree by declaring bankrupty.

Lawgirl :

In order for your name to be taken off the loan, she would have had to refinance it. It sounds like Green Tree may not have given you all the information. It is sounds like the company was remiss in starting collection attempts and to minimize the effort it would need to expend it was willing to take a settlement amount in lieu of what was actually owed. It may be a good idea for you to sit down with a local attorney who is familiar with debt, consumer law and real estate contracts to determine your options.

Customer:

Also the person calling to collect the debt is calling from a toll free number and have never mailed me anything.

Lawgirl :

Unfortunately a collection company does not have to mail you anything for the debt to be valid. They can call you trying to collect. You can request that they send you information, but many times these companies are not the most organized.

Lawgirl :

In fact, there are times that these companies do no send out any information until they sue for collection. However, you have ever ability to ask them to send you written correspondence and to validate the debt before making any payment arrangements.

Customer:

How do I know this is actually the collection agency for them and not just someone with my personal information trying to get money from me because they have my credit information?

Lawgirl :

That is why you can ask them to validate the debt and show that they are actually collecting on behalf of the debt.

Lawgirl :

You can explain your concern to them and ask them to respond to your concerns in writing.

Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Lawgirl and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.