How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawgirl Your Own Question
Lawgirl
Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
635143
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawgirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When the wife sleeps in another room with out permission,

Resolved Question:

When the wife sleeps in another room with out permission, and you are not having sex is that consider emotional abandonment
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 6 years ago.

Lawgirl :

What state are you in?

Customer:

Va.

Customer:

are you there

Lawgirl :

Is your questions for purposes of establishing a grounds for divorce?

Customer:

yes and no. It is my understanding that if one is not sleeping with there husband and not having sex is consider a roommate

Lawgirl :

The court would look at the intention of the parties to determine whether it was the intention of the parties to cut off the marital relationship.

Customer:

are you there?

Lawgirl :

The court would look at the intention of the parties to determine whether it was the intention of the parties to cut off the marital relationship.

Customer:

in lay mean terms please

Customer:

Is there such a thing of emotional abandonment?

Lawgirl :

Not legally. The court will look at whether either party intended to cut off the marriage by moving to a separate bedroom.The court looks at abandonment (whether one spouse left the marriage); however, the court does not try to guess at emotions. The court looks at each spouse's actions.

Customer:

I left the house, because of past issues with the law with her. didn't want to lose my job, due to domestic reasons. she stated to her lawyer that I abandon her. and we have property will that stop me from receiving money from the value of the house now

Lawgirl :

The lawyer will need to prove abandonment, if you can show you left for a legitimate reason, the court may not consider this abandonment. It should not stop you from receiving money from the value of the house; however, it depends on how the court views the facts of your case.

Customer:

typing

Customer:

she put 50 thousands dollars down on the house,but i fixed up and up graded the house with my own money. will that off set her 50 thousand

Lawgirl :

It very well could if you can prove how much money you spent in fixing up the home.

Customer:

more than 50 thousand im sure

Lawgirl :

Then that may prove a substantial off-set

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX nice day.

Lawgirl :

Best of luck to you!

Lawgirl :

Please remember to his "ACCEPT" if you found this helpful.

Lawgirl and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you