How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawgirl Your Own Question

Lawgirl
Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
635143
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawgirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

due to an anonymous phone call, i was terminated after company

Resolved Question:

due to an anonymous phone call, i was terminated after company so-called investigation, no proof, no evidence, just heresay and who they choose to beleive, taken into room with my wife,who was also terminated, no h.r. rep., just 3 bosses and us, would there be any grounds for somesort of unjust termination, discrimination, or defamation?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 3 years ago.

Lawgirl :

What reason did they give you for terminating you? What were the allegations or hearsay?

JACUSTOMER-n2a32ir9- :

everything from drugs, pot and pot baked goods, giving out prescription meds., sabotaging other work areas, sexist and racial remarks, and also watching porn, which the computers can't acsess

Lawgirl :

Do you have any type of employment agreement or contract with your employer?

JACUSTOMER-n2a32ir9- :

just an hourly employee's, we did have to sign an at will employment form

Lawgirl :

If you are an at-will employee then you can be terminated for any (or no reason) as long as your employer does not terminate you for a discriminatory reason based on your race, religion, gender, age, national origin or disability or a reason in violation of the law. In this situation wherein your employer chooses to terminate because of some unflattering rumors, it is unlikely that you would have a case unless you can prove discrimination based on one of the aforementioned categories. I am sorry.

JACUSTOMER-n2a32ir9- :

would there be a case of retaliation againest us because we just had an employee survey and we both spoke the truth about how our management was, is was supposedly confidential, but we both noticed how the feeling at work had started to feel weird, and that co-workers who used to be friendly, they all seem to give us the cold shoulder, all this started about a month or so be for our termination

Lawgirl :

You could potentially bring a retaliation case; however, it may be very difficult to prove that this was the real reason for your termination as opposed to your employer not wanting to deal with the rumors. Retaliation based on a confidential survey is a grayer area than if you had blown the whistle on your company and faced termination. Additionally, your company may try to claim that the survey was indeed confidential, in which case you would have to prove that your employer was able to figure out that you were responsible for survey. As you may not want to rule anything out, it may be worth sitting down with a local attorney to figure out whether these issues could be proven or dealt with effectively if there were to be a trial.

JACUSTOMER-n2a32ir9- :

we might have a chance since we did say to have the whole operation should be investigated, from top to bottom, and i also know of a co-worker who was approached by her boss after the survey and was told next time don't use any names on her survey, so how do they know it was her, and she told us she did use names,

Lawgirl :

Then you may have a shot at being able to prove that you were retaliated against.

Lawgirl :

You may consider looking for a local employment law attorney through www.avvo.com or www.martindale.com and sitting down with them to get their opinion on whether you have a case (once they are able to assess all of the facts).

Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Lawgirl and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.