How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Justice4U Your Own Question

Justice4U
Justice4U, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Broad base of legal experience.
16110456
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Justice4U is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a ***Citation*** (Civil Justice Court Suit, The

Resolved Question:

I received a ***Citation*** (Civil Justice Court Suit, The State of Texas) on 10/21/2010 with instructions to appear by filing a written answer to the plaintiff's petition. The plaintiff is Capital One Bank (USA), NA, for breach of contract.
I do not understand what is required of me. Can you help please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Justice4U replied 3 years ago.

Justice4U :

Hello

Justice4U :

I will be assisting you.

Justice4U :

It appears that a lender has filed a civil suit.

Justice4U :

It is vital that you see a local attorney quickly to answer the complaint.

Justice4U :

If you do not, the lender could obtain a default judgment.

Justice4U :

In Texas, garnishment will not occur for debts related to personal loans and if you own a home there is a good possibility it is protected by the state's homestead protection.

Justice4U :

Of course, the creditor can only attempt to force payment via such methods if a judgment is obtained prior.

Justice4U :

Answering a plaintiff's petition is not a simple matter and should not be undertaXXXXX XXXXXghtly.

Justice4U :

It is vital that you seek assistance.

Justice4U :

If you cannot afford an attorney, you should seek assistance via legal aid services.

Justice4U :

Legal aid provides legal representation at no cost.

Justice4U :

Would you like legal aid's contact information?

Customer :

Yes please and if I understand correctly from this legal language, I was supposed to have a written response to the court before 10:00 am today. It says "10:00 am of the Monday next after the expiration of the ten days after the date of service". The petition was delivered to me on 10/21/2010. Am I correct?

Justice4U :

There are various issues to consider including whether there was proper service. There is a strong likelihood that it may be late so you need to obtain legal representation quickly.

Justice4U :

Go to:

Justice4U :

Be sure to select a legal aid service in your county.

Justice4U :


Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The information supplied is not legal advice. You may only obtain legal advice from a local attorney in your state. No attorney-client relationship is formed. I appreciate your use of this service.

Justice4U :

Thank you

Customer :

Thank you!


Justice4U, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Broad base of legal experience.
Justice4U and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.