How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Your Own Question

MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
17924466
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was verbally abused by a neighbor while she passed

Resolved Question:

My wife was verbally abused by a neighbor while she passed his car in the community?
Submitted: 3 years ago via ExpertLaw.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the post, what question can I answer for you regarding the verbal abuse?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

2 Questions:

 

(a) What should I do next - go to the police and register a case, file a case with an attorney for Personal Injury? and what are my chances of success?

 

(b) As my wife had sent an email identified the person who abused her by name and profession, is she liable for a case of slander/libel by the person who abused her

Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Hello, what exactly did the neighbor say?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She started from the house and before had passed a couple of houses, saw a car that was parked on the side. Not realising it was one of the parents waiting for their kid to start in the school bus, she went around the car and immediately was stopped by a very agitated person from the side walk banging on the window. When She stopped and rolled down the window he started accusing her of driving at 50 miles and called out "Are You a f**king Lunatic, don't you see the car stopped in front of you?". - those were the exact words from him and he repeated this a couple of times. She was shocked and embarrassed knowing that our five year old was witnessing this conversation. She tried to calm him down even apologising to say that She had misunderstood the car to have been parked rather than waiting. But he would not stop. Thanks to the person sitting in the car who came out to pacify and get this person to stop shouting.
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
ok, has your wife sought any psychological treatment as a result? I ask because an actionable assault requires the threat of physical harm, which did not occur.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not yet. She has not sought psychological treatment, however has been significantly impacted and disoriented coming-off this experience.

Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX until a mental health profession diagnosis her as having emotional distress brought on by this incident she would not have a claim against the other party because the other party's action are not criminal (no threat of violence) and yelling at another adult is not actionable unless the adult being yelled at suffers emotional distress as a result and such distress is reasonable under the circumstances.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

On the second question, is my wife liable to a libel/slander case because she went public in a community forum with he being verbally abused and identifying the person, profession and his address. To be precise she used the below words in the email to the Community Forum.

 

A quick update on the previous thread - Homeowner living atXXXXXhas had a similar unpleasant experience with the owner ofXXXXXwhile driving with her 14 year old son, past his home. I googled to find that the name of the owner atXXXXX- Joeseph C Dorfman and that he is a pediatrician by profession. I would expect a person in such a profession to know better than harassing and verbally assaulting women driving with their kids. Going forward even if there is a genuine traffic violation, he or anyone for that matter is expected to report to authorities and not resort to bullying the drivers.

I am not sure if the owner ofXXXXXhas subscribed to this google group. If he has not, and any of his friends/acquaintances are in this group, please forward the details to him. I wish that he gets an opportunity to read and respond. An explanation for his behaviour and an apology would be even better.

Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Hello, yes she is. This is because in her statement she stated: "I would expect a person in such a profession to know better than harassing and verbally assaulting women driving with their kids." This implies, via use of the plural forms of woman and child that he has engaged in harassment and verbal assault, both of which are legal conclusions, on more than one occasion in the past or that during their interaction there was more than one woman and child in the vehicle. She could be held liable for slander.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Should we prepare for a defence for the Slander and what is the recourse given the incident that triggered the reaction was my wife was verbally abused. There is one other women in the neighborhood who was verbally abused as well and there is a trend that my wife was reacting to.

 

Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Hello, it is unlikely he would file suit against you for slander here, the statement are not so damaging as to warrant the effort and expense of filing suit. Rather than plan for a defense, your wife should remove the post and/or issue a retraction. Unless your wife witnessed the other incident of verbal abuse or it is accepted as fact (i.e. he does not deny it) commenting on another alleged incident as though it occurred would be slander if it did not.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. One last question - the post has already been removed. Should she also send a formal retraction by email. Is there a merit for me to sit with the neighbor and close out the issue or is there a risk to that

Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Hello, yes she should publish a retraction/clarification statement. There really isn't any risk to the sit down with the neighbor, it may help to put the matter to rest.
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
MShore and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.