How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I are separated. He was able to get the marital

Customer Question

My husband and I are separated. He was able to get the marital property saying his minor child lived with him ,though not true. He told the court I could live in a one room garage apt, of a house promised to me in our pre-nup, until tenants moved out of the house. He claimed the tenants rent did not cover the mortgage and I was to pay the difference. I discovered he withheld from the court that there were several tenants (members of his girlfriends family!) & they accidentally volunteered, that between them the mortgage was covered.The tenants moved out 4 months later. Within two weeks a notice came that the house was being foreclosed on. He had stopped paying the mortgage 2 months prior to the court date, I believe deliberately in order to liquidate his assets. he has repeatedly stated he will lose everything before giving me anything. A sheriff sale is scheduled in 5 months. I have no where to go. Can a court force him to rectify this? Modify the loan? File bankruptcy? Can a sheriff sale be stopped? I live on SSD so my income is limited. I looked at a Pennsylvania program that has emergency funding,on my income I could easily afford the estimated mortgage, but I am not on mortgage of house. it was purchased before we married. I am desperate. I have an attorney thru domestic violence who agreed to work on my spousal support, anything beyond that is just too costly. I am desperate.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a Pennsylvania licensed expert who will do his best to assist you.

First of all if the home is not on your name, the only way to get your name on title is via a formal transfer that the mortgage company would have to consent to (not to mention your husband, which doesn't seem likely). Otherwise as a party who is not an owner to the home, you have no natural right to the property beyond being a tenant unless your husband grants those rights to you. You also cannot directly force him to pay support, but what you can do is file in court for a contempt of court petition under which you can claim that your ex is intentionally ignoring his responsibilities promised via court hearings, and is refusing to uphold his end of the bargain. Additionally you should consider filing for "alimony pendente lite", which is spousal support provided to you while a divorce is taking place. You can, in essence, force him to pay you so you can send in the mortgage yourself.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 11/1/2010 at 9:06 AM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'm sorry, but your response has left me wanting. I may not have been clear,but my primary concern is the foreclosure.
My husband took me to court to get the property I was living in. This happened in December and I was given 6 weeks to get out. He won that by stating his minor child lived with him. When in essence she did not and had not for a year.

He told the judge I could move into another property that is awarded to me in our pre- nuptial agreement. There were tenants living there. They moved out of the house in early April. My husband stopped paying the mortgage in October prior to the December court date. So he knew in April, when I moved in, the house was being foreclosed on.
My question is, that you may have answered and I missed,is can a judge compel him to take care of this issue, and stop a sheriff sale of the property? particularly since he deliberately allowed this occur. He told the judge he was paying the mortgage with the money from the tenants and he wasn't. He knew I would never be able to catch up 6 months unpaid mortgage.He lied to the judge! The property was already in foreclosure when i moved in and he had stripped the property also evidence that he knew what was coming. He conned the court it would seem to me, as well as the attorneys that he hired, as it has come out that they were aware of this matter.

I already filed and was awarded spousal support last April. My husband immediately contested it. We finally got to a master in August just past. To my surprise the master tripled the award, based on his earning potential, as he was not a credible witness and the documents his attorneys submitted were also considered less than credible. I have yet to receive a full payment however. He sends $40 dollars whenever the court threatens to take his drivers license. And has been allowed to get away with this. I guess I am having difficulty believing there are no legal repercussions and that I have no real recourse.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies if I was not clear. As a simple tenant who has no ownership stake in the property you cannot stop foreclosure from taking place. The best that you can do is go to court and request that the courts compel your husband to make payments as per his agreement to you for the property. Unfortunately the legal repercussions do exist but they take a long time to be processed--you will have to pursue him via the courts and try to get a more sympathetic judge to listen to this situation.


Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 11/1/2010 at 4:53 PM EST

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16644 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.