How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wish to begin the process of creating an institution of higher

Resolved Question:

I wish to begin the process of creating an institution of higher education, built entirely upon donations and volunteer work. I am uncertain about how to best get the ball rolling, however. It seems that there are two possibilities:

1) start a separate nonprofit with the sole purpose of raising funds to start the school,

or

2) go ahead and create an online school, allow it to raise money for itself, and eventually build a real-world campus.

I know this is an uncommon question, but I hope that you might be able to give me an idea on what is likely the best way to build a school from the ground up, built on donations NOT investment.

Thanks in advance for your time, and for your patience in answering a question without an easy, pre-written answer.

Sincerely,

Keary Bailey
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Wow, you are correct, this is a most unusual question.

Before I can give you a few options, I am curious as to how you wish to set up the school. Will it be a "for profit" or a "non profit" entity?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Non profit.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

In that situation you really do not need to build up a separate non-profit. Your actual school can have a "raising donations" wing or whatever you wish to call it. You can behave just like any school of higher education and self-raise funds. Just be sure to first contact your local state agencies to find out if you need specific licensing and accreditation to maintain the school in the first place. Even un-orthodox and unique educational institutions must still be licensed and reviewed by the state board especially if you are planning on issuing valid degrees.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 11/1/2010 at 4:48 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your prompt and thorough answer, Mr. Kaplun. I do have one thing I'd like to get clarified, however:

Is it possible for a school to be registered as a nonprofit entity without accreditation or licensing? You see, since the school is really going to be starting from the ground up, it will not be possible to satisfy the requirements for accreditation in the beginning (it's an interesting little problem, you have to be offering courses and graduating students before you can get accredited, but you pretty much have to be accredited to be offering courses and graduating students). It will require funds to get even volunteer faculty on board, and develop the framework for online education.

To be more concise and respectful of your time: I will need to raise funds for the school BEFORE being able to offer courses and graduate students, which means that I will need to be able to raise funds before gaining accreditation and licensing.

Does this problem perhaps necessitate starting a separate nonprofit entity to raise money to start the school?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You are most welcome.

Yes, you can most definitely first create a school, put it in place, and then when you get everything in place, get licensed properly. I do know that some lower level accreditation programs do permit you to get probationary accreditation that you must fulfill within the first 18 months or 2 years of becoming a viable entity. I just do not know what those specific accreditations are for your situation, simply because I am not aware of Kentucky regulations, or what type of school you are planning on building.

Regardless that is a different issue from raising funds. You can still choose to raise funds simply for the actual start of the non-profit, and you do not necessarily need a different entity to do that for you.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 11/1/2010 at 5:02 AM EST
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.