How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Another teammate and myself were fired from SunTrust Bank because

Customer Question

Another teammate and myself were fired from SunTrust Bank because we would not admit to our Area Manager that we were talking to each other on the phone. We worked in two different branches and she called me upset because she was just told they were closing her branch and they would try to place her somewhere else. The Area Manager wanted to know who she was talking to. So she sent her branch manager to ask. The branch manager knew she was talking to me, but agreed the area manager would be upset and the branch manager told the Area manager she was talking to her husband. My teammate asked me not to tell the Area Manager. So I did not when she called and asked me. After she threatened to fire us and threw termination papers that landed on the floor, we admitted it. She said we were dishonest and that violated code of conduct and let both of us go. We told her the branch manager lied too, but nothing happened to her. Can she make us tell her who we are talking to on the phone? What about her actions? She yelled and threw papers. What can we do? We are appealing the termination right now.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 4 years ago.

GeorgetownLawyr :

Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be helping you resolve your matter. Please remember there may be a delay as I may be helping other customers.

Customer :

Hello Lisa, what do you think about my situation?

GeorgetownLawyr :

I need to send you to an employment expert for this one so you can get the proper help you need.

Customer :

It's been 25 minutes......anyone there?

Customer :

I'm going to bed, will check back tomorrow.

Customer :

Please let me know who I should contact.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney with 25 years experience, since the other expert opted out of your question, I would like to help, if I may,

 

The Answer I am providing is information only and does not constitute the practice of law in jurisdictions where I am not licensed to practice. JustAnswer's policy and State Bar restrictions prohibit any attorney-client relationship, giving legal advice and client representation though this forum. The attorneys on JustAnswer are glad to answer questions and give information, but JustAnswer is not a law firm, so we cannot take on client representation and no attorney-client relationship is formed

_______________________________________________________________

I am sorry for the way you and your teammate were treated. It was not right and it was not fair. However, the law permits this. Where an employee does not have a written employment contract with the employer, the employee can quit at any time without any liability to the employer. The employer can terminate the employee at any time for any reason, or for no reason. This is what happens in "at will" states. Although the actions of the supervisor were far from professional, they do not rise to any level where you could sue your employer. I wish I could have given you a more acceptable Answer, I am under an obligation to give correct Answers and information, so please try not to hold the law applicable to your case against me.

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________

 

 

BONUS is always appreciated

That is the only way I get paid

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Andrea,

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX your honest feedback. Do you think that I will be able to draw unemployment?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Normally, I never try to predict what outcome an individual can expect.

 

However, in your situation, I can almost guarantee that you would receive unemployment compensation benefits. Please undertand that this assumes that the employer will not lie. When a terminated employee files for unemployment compensation benefis, papers are sent to the employer for their statement regarding the conditions under which the employee was terminated. One telephone call does not justify termination. If the employer lies and fabricates a story under which an employee was terminated, that becomes a different story altogether. However, even if this were the case and you were denied unemployment compensation benefits, you can appeal and a Referee hears both sides. Then, it would be no contest that you would win.

 

Hopefully, it will not come to that and the employer will not lie, but I wanted to give you information on what happens if an employer lies and what you should do in those circumstances.

 

________________________________________________________________

 

 

BONUS is always appreciated

That is the only way I get paid

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Lawyer
11851 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.