How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11706
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have purchased a house and have allowed the previous owners

Customer Question

We have purchased a house and have allowed the previous owners to rent back from us till the house they are building is complete. This was suppose to be the end of September. The process is dragging on and they will not give us a firm date. What process do I take to evict them.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer

 

Thank you for your question,

 

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney with 25 years experience and will be glad to help with your question

 

The Answer I am providing is information only and does not constitute the practice of law in jurisdictions where I am not licensed to practice. JustAnswer's policy and State Bar restrictions prohibit any attorney-client relationship, giving legal advice and client representation though this forum. The attorneys on JustAnswer are glad to answer questions and give information, but JustAnswer is not a law firm, so we cannot take on client representation and no attorney-client relationship is formed

_______________________________________________________________

Whether or not you can evict them depends on 2 things:

 

1. Do they continue to pay rent on time as agreed; and

 

2. What the written agreement says will happen if they do not move out by the end of September.

 

If they continue to pay you rent and the written agreement is silent as to what would happen if they did not move out by the end of September, then the Courts would say that a reasonable amount of time after the end of September is acceptable. I know this is not fair, and it's not right, but the law gives a "reasonable amount of time" for your sellers to get their house built. I would say that a "reasonable amount of time" would be until the end of this month (October) to mid- November to the end of November.

 

What you should do is write them a letter, sending it certified mail, return receipt requested, telling them that you have been patient, but it is now causing you serious inconvenience and financial hardship. Therefore, you must demand that they vacate the property by November 30, 2010, otherwise you will be forced to take legal action.

________________________________________________________________

 

 

BONUS is always appreciated

That is the only way I get paid

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11706
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes they are paying rent on time. The rental agreement is just a statement that they can rent back from us till their house is complete. There is no time frame on the agreement. They just led us to believe they would be out by now.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Don't worry, the law is in your favor. In situations such as yours, where no time period is mentioned, and as I said in my previous Answer, the law imposes a "reasonable amount of time". If your settlement was in August and the sellers led you to believe that they would be out by the end of September, then you r being patient until the end of October would be considered a reasonable amount of time. Therefore, you would be very safe in following the steps I outlined above in writing them the letter I suggested.

________________________________________________________________

 

 

BONUS is always appreciated

That is the only way I get paid

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for accepting my Answer, and your very kind words in Feedback. But, what I appreciate the most is the confidence you placed in me in allowing me to help you.

 

If you have a question in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, , like this:

 

"Andrea, I would like to know.........." And the question will be directed to me.

 

Stay well and Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.