How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question

GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11952
Experience:  10+ Years Experience in Civil Litigation, Family, Probate and Immigration Law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
GeorgetownLawyr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suposed to have a judgment against me from 1969 which I donot

Customer Question

I suposed to have a judgment against me from 1969 which I donot know nothing about . I went to renew my license in new jersey and could not due to the judgment in pennasylvina.How do Iclear thi matter up
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.

Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'll be helping you resolve your matter.

Please remember there may be a delay as I may be helping other customers.

 

are you prepared to pay the judgment?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I dont know if its me or not. No Iam on retirement on limeted income what does this have to do with my license I have been renuneing them for 41years till a couple of days ago?
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
if you think it is not you then you are going to have to prove it. if it is you then unless you are prepared to hire an attorney to fight it you will have to pay it. I tend to agree that it is probably a mix up because you have been renewing your license all these years and I would argue they have waived their rights to now bring this up...not to mention a statute of limitation problem they would have. These are all legal arguments however and without a legal action in court you are in for an uphill battle if you cannot prove it is not you to their satisfaction. I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.




Lisa
Is there a statue of limitation on judgments. And why does this have a affect on my license?









Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
what kind of "judgment" was it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, isnot there a way to check my background check to see if there is anything about it there. I sent to PENNA for my driver information which would include any thing that is outstanding. I was told by PENNA that my license was suspended,but I dont have a PA license around 1970. My daugther was born in NJ in 1974. So I am really confused.
Please advise me.
Thank you,
Frank Waytland
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
i'm still waiting to hear what kind of judgment it is? if you did not have a PA license then most likely it is not you. why don't you ask them to provide you with the specifics and copies of the documents and then take it to an attorney for review. that would be my recommendation so you can get this cleared up.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Good Morring Lisa
When I get the doucument I will contact you. Thank you for your help so far

Frank Wayland
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
Great, I'm very curious to know what it is, then i can look up statute of limitations, etc and be of more help...I hate to guess or just give an answer just to say something...thanks for your patience..

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.