How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12825
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father (Pasadena, CA) established a family trust that described

Resolved Question:

My father (Pasadena, CA) established a family trust that described control and disposition of a cabin in the desert a long time ago. The cabin was to have been shared by the children, and not sold as part of probate. None of the children has a copy. He subsequently married, and we were told that there was a pre-nup that prohibited transfer of the cabin to the new wife or sale. Again, we don't have a copy. Now he has Alzheimers, and is incompetent. The wife plans to sell the cabin. Is there anything the children can do to identify and preserve any rights they have under these documents?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: My father (Pasadena, CA) established a family trust that described control and disposition of a cabin in the desert a long time ago. The cabin was to have been shared by the children, and not sold as part of probate. None of the children has a copy. He subsequently married, and we were told that there was a pre-nup that prohibited transfer of the cabin to the new wife or sale. Again, we don't have a copy. Now he has Alzheimers, and is incompetent. The wife plans to sell the cabin. Is there anything the children can do to identify and preserve any rights they have under these documents?

 

Response: First and foremost, if the trust is revocable and the Settlor (:Grantor") of the trust is now incompetent and therefore can no longer revoke the trust, then the trust is now irrevocable. The trust is not a community property and thus his wife does not have any right to dispose of it without the children's consent since your father is now incompetent. In the interim, a lawsuit should be filed against the wife to prevent her from selling the separate property of your father and to force her to produce copies of the family trust, any document revoking the trust and copy of the prenuptial agreement. A copy of this lawsuit must be recorded in the County/City Recorder's Office to give notice to any potential purchaser that the property is in litigation ("notice of lis pendence"). You can get a local probate litigation lawyer to file the lawsuit for you:

 

http://www.lawyers.com/

 

http://www.justia.com/

 

http://www.attorneypages.com/

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks, that's encouraging.

When I said father was incompetent, I should have also said that he hasn't been DECLARED incompetent (yet). Does that change things? That is, what if she has him sign something? Even though he can't understand - would that be legally valid? Should the children seek a declaration or custodian assignment, or is the wife driving this bus?

The property is in San Diego county, and father/wife live in Los Angeles county. If I understood properly, you are suggesting the children file suit in San Diego county so the notice can be recorded with the deed - is that correct?

Finally, the trust copy that I read said that his wife would be the first successor trustee, with the children following, and that the property could not be sold until the last child passed away. Just fur further information.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

When I said father was incompetent, I should have also said that he hasn't been DECLARED incompetent (yet). Does that change things?

 

Response 1: Unfortunately yes.

 

That is, what if she has him sign something?

 

Response 2: Yes.

 

Even though he can't understand - would that be legally valid?

 

Response 3: No, it would not. However, you would have to challenge it for the record, in Court as a financial abuse.

 

Should the children seek a declaration or custodian assignment, or is the wife driving this bus?

 

Response 4: The children should seek declaration and cite financial abuse as one of the reasons.

The property is in San Diego county, and father/wife live in Los Angeles county. If I understood properly, you are suggesting the children file suit in San Diego county so the notice can be recorded with the deed - is that correct?

 

Response 5: Yes, that is correct.

 

Finally, the trust copy that I read said that his wife would be the first successor trustee, with the children following, and that the property could not be sold until the last child passed away. Just fur further information.

 

Response 6: Good information, but just a start. You would need copies of all relevant documents. I am afraid that the wife is trying to pull a fast one here. However, the lawsuit should put a break to it.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Do you think I should ask a California expert instead? That is, are the laws different in California, and are you familiar enough with the differences between CA and MA that I should tr? ust your advice?

It seems sound to me, but I wonder if there isn't some over-arching California law that would make the suggested course of action futile.



Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Do you think I should ask a California expert instead? That is, are the laws different in California, and are you familiar enough with the differences between CA and MA that I should tr? ust your advice?

It seems sound to me, but I wonder if there isn't some over-arching California law that would make the suggested course of action futile.


Response: It is your call to get a second opinion from a California Expert. However, I stand by my prior response.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12825
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.