How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question

GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12035
Experience:  10+ Years Experience in Civil Litigation, Family, Probate and Immigration Law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
GeorgetownLawyr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This was posted on line to a community which is totally untrue.

Customer Question

This was posted on line to a community which is totally untrue. 3 more statements paragraphs were made about our company to have us fired. Can this be brought to court rather then a letter. This is now spreading like a cancer and I do not want it to hurt our business reputation and possible loss of clients.


October 31, 2010 at 2:03 pm
June you are a bold faced liar…my daughters worked for you as lifeguards in which you charged them over $300 to be qualified. They were only paid minimum wage and left your company because Stu was always yelling at them and calling them in to work at the last minute when someone didn’t show up. Everyone loved them where ever they worked and it was their choice to quit because of the improper working conditions you put them through. Secondly when they went to get another lifeguard jib they were told your lifeguard license was bogus and they were not qualified to work as a lifeguard with out proper training. As far as the pools condition we had algae all summer long so obviously you cut back on chlorine in the hot sunny days. You hired an obnoxious Manager who did nothing but sit on her ass all day until Stu arrived then she fought with the community and bitched in our ear all day. So please don’t even try and explain what a great job you are doing because there are far better companies than The Pool Therapist to hire.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.

Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be helping you resolve your matter.

Please remember there may be a delay as I may be helping other customers.

 

so you are saying that nothing this person is saying is true and she put this in a public forum?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What additional information do you need?
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
i guess you did not see the question I asked...I asked if nothing she said is true? that she posted it on a public forum?
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.

the board is being crazy tonight for some reason, I don't know if you are seeing my communication???

 

I'm sorry about that...i needed to know if there was no truth to anything that was said? I'm online so I will reply to you as soon as I get your reply.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Nothing except that her daughters did work for us at another facility. They receive their schedules from the pool manager. Not Stuart. Stuart does not yell . He repairs things. They simply did not show up and probably told thier mother posting that they had to go into work.
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
ok, because truth is the only defense this person can have. You can file a lawsuit for defamation of character if these are lies. It's libel because they wrote it and published it. It's not just ordinary libel, it's libel per se because it goes to your business reputation and you would be entitled to triple the amount of damages that ordinary libel would award you. First of all you need to write a letter to remove the posting or you will sue, if that is enough for you that they remove it then you are finished, but i would think the damage to your business reputation would make you want to pursue this legally so they are punished for what has been done. I hope this helps. Please click "accept" so that I receive credit for answering your question. I am happy to answer your follow up question at no extra cost. Thanks and best regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.