How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawgirl Your Own Question

Lawgirl
Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
635143
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawgirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

question. My boyfriend and I rented a car last week, unfortunately

Customer Question

question. My boyfriend and I rented a car last week, unfortunately on his way he ran over a dog, the car's radiator was broken. He had to call the company to send a tow truck but at the end he had to pay for it. Also when he ask for another car the company would not give it to him because I was not with him, so he had to take a cab to another city so he could rent another car. anyways he only had the car with him for 1 day and they took 528.00 from my cheking account and when I asked why? the lady from the Budget company told me that because the car was in another city they were charging me for the return of the car. I think that 528.00 is outrageous for only 1 day. She also pointed out that because the payment was made with my debit car officialy the contract was under my name and because i did not put my boyfriend as an additional driver they were taking these steps. I dont know if there is anything to do so I can get part of my money back as were told when we rented the car; because the fact is that my boyfriend made the reservation under his name and he signed the contract and I was not asked for my signature. we still have the original contract and all the info is under his name except that the payment was made with my debit card? is there any hope
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

To the extent that the car was damaged while rented under your name, you personally will be held financially responsible for paying the damage. To the extent that a new car is rented on a debit card, the facility can take a deposit. (Some rental agencies take deposits of $200-$300 when a debit card is used to secure the rental and any potential damage to the rental.)

Unfortunately, without listing your boyfriend as an additional driver, he had no legal ability to drive the vehicle. As such, you can be held financially responsible for all dealings with the vehicle.

To contest any of the charges, you will need to know every line item that is being charged by the company in order to assess its validity.


Please let me know if you have any other questions on this matter or require clarification. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT" so I may receive credit for my efforts.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me with beginning your question with "For LawGirl..."

Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Lawgirl and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
well we put the rented car in our policy with allstate so the car was insured, and in teh rental contract it was everything under his name
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so i dont understand why if everything was under his name and only the debit card was mine and I made the payment they are taking so much money from my accoun t
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 3 years ago.
If the car is covered, then make sure that you are not charged for repairs. To the extent that you are being financially penalized for your boyfriend driving the car when he was authorized, that can be contested.

In which case, you may need to review the line item charges of what you are being charged for to determine whether they got the amount correct. The amount does sound high for one day, so you will need to them to walk you through exactly what is being charged. It may simply be a mistake of a sales associate not understanding that the vehicle was covered under a different insurance policy, or it may be an overcharge. Either way, you are entitled to an in-depth discussion of what you are being charged for. Once you understand the charges you are in the best position to argue their inaccuracy and with this information, it is very possible that some of the charges that come to light may appear less than legitimate.

Please understand that on their paperwork they do not differentiate between your card and his name. They will bill the entirety of what is owed to the debit card that is on the account.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions