Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was served a summons to respond to scriveners error warranty

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8027
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

I was served a summons to respond to scrivener's error warranty deed for a home being foreclosed on for lack of payment by the buyer of the home. I was the seller back in 2005. I am failing to see how to respond. What am I supposed to do or say?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 909 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 909 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello,

So sorry to hear of your dilemna. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you.

I am a Florida lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information on this open and nonconfidential forum.

Are you being subpoenaed for court or were you served with the summons and complaint?

Customer replied 909 days and 16 hours ago.

Don't be, I am not stressed...yet. I was handed a pile of documents. It states in the front, You ARE COMMANDED to serve this Summons and a copy of the complaint and Notice of Lis Pendens in this lawsuit upon the below-named defendant ...then My name and my wife. Also listed are the original buyers and even the Home Owner Association. We have 20 calendar days to respond....but I don't know what response they are looking for. They state clearly the problem in the legal description of the property contained an error and basically the phrase "VILLAGE 10" was omitted....no other change. Above reads "Inadvertently and contrary to clear intentions of the parties to the Warranty Deed, a scrivener's error resulted in a mutual mistake....yeah...ok I get that. It goes on to state that it is to reform the mortgage. There is other stuff about buyer but what is concerning is the statement that my name and my wife's names are XXXXX XXXXX that we are also bulleted "we may have or claim an interest in the property that is subject of the Foreclosure action by virtue of possible defects in that certail Warranty Deed recorded in the Officil Records relating to a defective legal description which defects render the deed ineffective to convey the property or may otherwise claim an interest in the property"...they lose me there. Are they implying we are no responsible for the bank getting its funds?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 909 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your information.

The lender is trying to correct a typographical error in the legal description. The lender is required to serve all parties that may have an interest in the property. Since you conveyed the property in question to the buyer, the lender was required to serve you so that you could raise any defenses that you may have. If it was your intention to sell the property, no response is required. If you fail to respond, the court will order the relief requested which in this case is simply correcting the deed.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 8027
Answered: 10/13/2010

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
260 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC