Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How to get my car out of impound in Texas

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4677
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

How to get my car out of impound in Texas

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Submitted: 908 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 908 days and 3 hours ago.

If you have any unpaid tickets or unresolved legal matters related to the car being impounded, you'll have to clear those things up with the court first.

 

Once all fines and legal matters are resolved, you can get the car out of impound by simply paying the fees due. You'll also have to have proof of insurance before they'll release the vehicle.

Customer replied 908 days and 3 hours ago.

The person driving the vechicle was cited for no license, no insurance, failure to pay taxes due state. She bought this vechicle 6 months ago, never changed the title into her name. Can the orginial owner show proof of ins, bring the registration up to date, or if I buy the car transfer title and provide insurance proof can I get the vechile out

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 908 days and 3 hours ago.

If the original owner received payment for the vehicle, he/she doesn't own the property and should not do this. It could be considered Fraud since the owner has transferred the proprety.

 

If you buy the car from the current owner, get insurance, etc., it is not likely that the car is going to be released until all of the issues are resolved and all holds released.

Customer replied 908 days and 3 hours ago.

In regard to other issues and holds could you explain, if I take care of the registration, tags and ins issues doesn't that resolve everything related to the car. Or are you in reference to what the driver issues could be and the citations issued to her and charges filed against her

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 908 days and 3 hours ago.

No, it doesn't resolve the issues because there are still outstanding fines/tickets related to the current owner of the car when it was impounded.

 

Until the driver's issues are resolved, you should not expect to get the car out of impound.

Customer replied 908 days and 2 hours ago.

I thank you for your assistance. The $38 deposit is that a one time charge once I accept answer or is it going to be a monthly charge.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 908 days and 2 hours ago.

The $38 is the value of this question, and that's all you'll be charged . Unless you sign up for a monthly subscription, you will not incur any additional charges.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 4677
Answered: 10/10/2010

Experience: Litigation Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC