How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steinlaw Your Own Question

Steinlaw
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  8+ years as an insurance adjuster, 7+ years as a personal injury and consumer law attorney
12106879
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Steinlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I legally break my lease under Civil Code 1942 due to excessive

Resolved Question:

Can I legally break my lease under Civil Code 1942 due to excessive noise and stomping caused by upstairs neighbors? The ceilings are very thin and we can hear everything. Called management on 6 separate occasions. No result. Finally after 6 months the upstairs tenants gave their 30 day notice. Now the new tenants upstairs are just as loud. Me and my two small children have enjoyed 2 months of peaceful sleep out of 14 months. Land lord wants two months rent, keeps security deposit, and demands payback of $200 monthly (x3 months) discount on rent from market value. We are 2 months into our 10 month lease.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Steinlaw :

How long was your lease?

Expert:  Steinlaw replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 3 years ago.
Hi Customer. Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-How long was your lease?
-Did you ever document the problems in writing?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
we are 2 months into a 10 month lease. I have documented every phone call and kept a sleep journal documenting every instance we were deprived of quiet enjoyment. But I have not mailed the landlord a formal letter. Just several phone calls.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
They want 2 months rent (market value), keep our security deposit, and payback the $200 discount they gave us on the two month's rent we have already paid. It has been over a year we have delt with this and now we must move out. But we can't afford the $4000 management requires to break the lease.
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry you are going through this.

Without a letter to the landlord, a judge is not going to rule in your favor, at least in my experience. Send the landlord a letter explaining the problem and include documentation. Then you will be in a better position. But without that letter, I do not see you winning. With that letter, I think you have a much better chance of winning.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How long should I wait to move out under Civil Code 1942 after sending the letter? Should I include my journal and documentation with the letter?
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 3 years ago.
1. Send the letter and give the landlord 30 days to fix the problem.
2. Include any documentation that you have. You dont want the landlord to claim he didnt know you had documentation that you didnt share.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm still a little confused... After the 30 days, if there is still excessive noise, am I able to just move out and give them the keys? Do I have to give them 30 days notice AFTER the 30 days have passed that I sent the letter, or do I include the 30 day notice in my letter of complaint? Since the ceilings are so thin I dont think this is a problem mangagment can remedy. Is a simple letter grounds enough for me to break my lease? Or should I expect this to go to court?
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 3 years ago.
So you send the letter and give them 30 days to correct the problem. Let them know if the problem is not fixed you will move out. If the problem is not fixed, you send them a letter stating that you are moving out and the basis of the move out.

You should expect that they will sue you for breach of contract. You will then use your letter and the supporting documentation to defend yourself - probably in small claims court.
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience: 8+ years as an insurance adjuster, 7+ years as a personal injury and consumer law attorney
Steinlaw and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.