How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37618
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister was the excutor of my mothers estate, My sister did

Customer Question

My sister was the excutor of my mothers estate, My sister did not contact all the muic publishing companies after my moms death, I only found out after Sony Records alerted me to what was ging on. My dad was a record producer and produced over 60 gold records as well as VicePrecident of Columbia records. Finally Barbara striesands music company began paying me They also gae m a statement of the 2 years they were paying my sister in the amount of 15000.00 my sister said that thee was a check hat was never cashedI asked her for a copy No go I skedfor a copy of the will No go. My sistermadeit impossible fo my dying mother to recieve pin meds while she was in the last week of her life I want o send my sister to prison My mom was taking fentenal the strongestmed availableso she was in wihdrawls as well as dying from the cancer I needhelp with this thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Do you know if the will was probated?

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 10/1/2010 at 8:20 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
<p>Hi thanks for assisting me</p><p>The lawyers namewas xxxxx who worked with my moms best friend xxxxxxxxxx who I have known all my life My sister says xxx retired so what Yes It was probated in Ny state bxxxxxxx and xxxxx you can reach xxxxxx he works for a large firm in manhattan he would not even answer the call I have the wil xxxxx sent me with the financials I never even saw what the amount of her estate is</p>
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Please be aware that you are posting where you have no attorney client privilege, and all you post becomes accessible online. Bearing that in mind, you may want to consider not posting names of parties in case they later may claim defamation of character or other legal claims against you.

Having said that...

As this is a very substantial will, you may want to retain your own probate attorney who can possibly contest your sister's handling of the estate on your behalf, and get the legitimate financial spreadsheets that exist at this time. If you are a beneficiary of the estate, you are entitled to the true estate numbers, which you can request from the administrator.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 10/1/2010 at 8:28 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
<p>xxxxxx does work with xxxxxxx at blank and rome my sister lied again can she be in legl trouble for lying all these years? Not doing her duty not showing me a will I will pay your bill no worries I pay my bills do yu want to work with me I will not get a lawyer on line that will be intimidated by xxxxxx and can I take action against The atty who admin the will?</p>
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
If your sister lied, you can attempt to pursue her for breach of her fiduciary duty, and force her to then provide you with all the information as well as possibly pay you for whatever damages your share of the estate was subjected to based on her mismanagement.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 10/1/2010 at 8:53 AM EST

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.