How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8603
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What legal recourse do I have against a neighbor of mine who

Customer Question

What legal recourse do I have against a neighbor of mine who witnessed my being arrested, right out in the driveway of my own house. The charges were outrageous and the case was eventually dismissed. She, my neighbor, instantly jumped to conclusions. She has a relative who is a Judge. She reported to him what happened in my driveway. He actually looked up the arrest, somehow, and proceeded to tell her that I had been picked up for having Child Pornography on my computer. I was, but it was not true. That is what I was arrested for, but the case was dismissed. So, if I am not guilty of the crime she has assumed I am guilty of, is that slander, if she has defamed me with all of my other neighbors? The case was dismissed. Can she legally alienate me from all my neighbors. I have lived here for over 46 years now. My good neighbors, now, will not give me the time of day. What recourse do I have?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
I understand what happens in your situation, and it sounds like a nightmare. But it's a Jones understands how she has "jumped to conclusions". He said that your neighbor reported to her relative what happened, which is true, and she discovered that the nature of the arrest was for having child pornography on your computer, which is also true (that is why you were arrested, correct?). So what's is it that she has done that you are concerned about? You mentioned defaming you in front of your other neighbors, but you did not tell me what she has specifically said about you – – perhaps that's is a good place to start?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
I am glad to put in for a refund, but you are aware that I have not yet provided an answer, correct? This forum is convenient and accessible, but it has communication challenges and it can be confusing the first time that it is used. You have in your mind an understanding of the facts and a legal question about those facts. In order for me to provide a legal answer, I first have to fully extract those facts. I realize that you believe that you have told me everything that is needed in order to give an answer, but you have not... I am just trying to get to that information so that a competent answer may be given. Neither I nor any other attorney on the planet is going to be in a position to answer your question completely until you give more information about what was said, by whom, to whom, and when.

If you do not want an answer to your question, you may let me know at any time; if you simply do nothing, I will assume that you no longer want an answer and I will mark the question for refund in approximately 24 hours. If you would, in fact, like to move past this misunderstanding so that your question can be answered, simply provide to me the information requested within the next 24 hours.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
<strong><u><em><br /><br /></em></u></strong>I do want an answer. What additional information will you need? It is not included in your reply. Either that, or I do not understand.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
that's is both surprising and confusing! So, you mean to say that you never wrote that phrase? That is very concerning! I will direct this to our customer service; hopefully, we can get to the bottom of this.

in the meantime,the question that I had is one of clarification. You had mentions some of what your neighbor had done, but it was not clear to me if she had said anything other than what she personally observed.you mentioned that's she has in some way been causing trouble with your neighbors. What, exactly, has she been saying to your neighbors?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Still no answer? It's been over an hour. No more waiting. Refund my money. You were no help at all. Not worth paying for.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Is this a game? We've been through this once already. You asked what additional information I needed, and I told you. I am still waiting on that information.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I replied fully. I will not go into details in public. Forget it. Refund my money.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
8681 Satisfied Customers
JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.