How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I dated for a year before we married last month.

Resolved Question:

My husband and I dated for a year before we married last month. His visitor visa expired 8 years ago. Anyway, now we're applying for his permanent residency, but I'm told there are seven states in which this could be a problem. What are the seven states? I don't want to pay a lawyer 3300 bucks and then have him tell me he can't help us in that state. Any idea why state laws would vary from federal law reguarding immigration procedures?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hello there:

I'm not sure where you're getting your information from; as you seem to be aware immigration is a federal issue. The validity of a marriage is determined that the state level; in no state with an expired visitor visa interfere with the parties ability to enter into a legally valid marriage. In fact, in the state of Virginia, both parties to not even need to be physically present at the marriage ceremony in order for the marriage to be considered valid. Your question is "any idea why state laws would vary from federal law regarding immigration procedures?" The answer is they don't.

Let me know if I may be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Ok, so why would there be seven states in which such residency was denied? And which states might they be?

 

What I'm wondering here is if each state has a quota of some sort and if they get filled up....I know we're legally married, I just can't see what difference it would make which state we filed in... can you?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Oh yeah, I can't believe such a helpful service exists, and I want you to understand how much I appreciate this....I just don't want to lose your ear by hitting the accept answer button before we're done here.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
what you are describing is pure fiction; I probably was not clear, and that is my fault. My point was that this is not a federal issue and that it's states will not deny marriage based on the parties visa status. If you discover anything to the contrary, you are welcome to come back here and demand a refund. I have no idea where you got your information from, however it is simply not correct. Furthermore, no states has any quota for marriages.

Don't worry about losing my ear by clicking accept. I am always happy to help with any reasonable follow-up questions :-)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I just worry they will deny his visa in our state, but would've accepted it somewhere else....and it IS $3300 we're paying a lawyer to file our paperwork for us. So, you think it doesn't matter what state we're in?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
for $3300, your attorney should be able to confirm for you what the law is as it applies to your specific situation. If your attorney is unable to verify this, you should probably look for a different attorney.

But no, a marriage in one state is just as valid as a marriage in any other for purposes of immigration.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Ok, one more thing, just to clarify the question....I KNOW the marriage is valid. I just want to make sure it makes no difference as far as his getting is VISA on what state we request it in.

 

Again, thanks for saving me the three day wait while my expensive lawyer's paralegal gets back to me.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
that is correct.

It is my pleasure to help. The great thing about this service is that it gives the middleman access to legal services for a reasonable cost.click answer
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
You rock! Thanks again. I'm sure I'll be back before this is over, lol.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
6340 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.