How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38546
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Salem Oregon. My boyfriend and I recently broke up

Resolved Question:

I live in Salem Oregon. My boyfriend and I recently broke up after 2 1/2 years. He has 2 dogs, one of which just had 11 puppies. And I have one dog. I offerred to watch his dogs as well as the 11 puppies while he went to work at his parents. Mama dog ended up going to the emergency vet 2 times and our vet 2 times (once for surgery due to a severe case of mastitis). I saw the momma a week prior and told him to take her to the vet because of her swollen mammary glands, which he did not do. So 1500.00 later to pay for her vet care and to buy puppy food and supplies he has not paid me. (He isn't working now, but I am worried when he starts working he never will pay me) He also offerred me a puppy in trade for the week I watched all of them. As of today the puppies are 2 days shy of 8 weeks and he is still playing games. He only made a verbal agreement regarding paying me back (but I have all the bills) and giving me a puppy. He has been terrible about returning my things to me in general.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your post. However I am not sure I see a legal question--how can I assist you?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Can I take him to small claims cour? I don't have a ton of money to spend on an attorney but he owes me money for the vet bills and I didn't get a thing from him. Is there something I can do without having to spend a ton of money?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your patience.

These were jointly owned pets, correct? Do you have anything in writing where he agreed to pay for the costs?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No they are not jointly owned. I made a verbal agreement which I stated in my initial question?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your patience.

A verbal agreement, by itself, is binding. The problem with it is it is hard to enforce simply because there is no evidence or proof that you acted upon reliance on the part of your ex to reimburse you. The fact that these dogs are not yours does play in your favor, and makes it much more likely that you will prevail--but you would still have to show that you paid for the care purely under the agreement with the ex (see if you can find any sort of extrinsic evidence that agrees with your assertion--things like IMs, texts, or emails are invaluable).

Luckily you can pursue him via Small Claims in your state. Oregon limits are at $7,500, which permits you to easily pursue him for the full amount plus court costs. In addition you do not have to retain counsel but can pursue this on your own. Here is a link as to how to get started--and I do feel that you have a fairly good case here:

http://www.osbar.org/public/pamphlets/smallclaims.html

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 10/1/2010 at 5:35 AM EST
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38546
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Lawyer
38546 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.