How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87565
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This Question is for Eli.Hi Eli i hope,that you remember me,i

Resolved Question:

This Question is for Eli.Hi Eli i hope,that you remember me,i was talking to you online several times in regards XXXXX XXXXX son in law Immigration issue/ holding due to a history of criminal record.if you remember due to the fact,that he had a final order of removal from USA by the Immigration Judge,he was picked-up by ICE right after he finished serving his federal jail term,and he was considered as an aggravated felon. well in may of 2010 he was picked up by ICE, his immigration attorney was involved as far as you remember,i wrote few letters to the local congressman ,the ice has sent few requests to Russian Federation,and to Ukrainian consulate to take him back. and if you remember as you have told me,explained to me,that ICE will hold him at least 90 days,or maybe longer. so here is the following: approx 12 days before the 90 days,we received a call from his immigration attorney completely surpised by telling us/ the family to go and place an immigration bond of $5000.00(to which he was also not entiteled) and he was released on bond under supervised release. so right after we picked him up to take him home,a day later he went to local Immigration office to report/ to register. upon his arrival,the entire immigration parole/ probation team was completely lost, of how someone as aggravated felon,with final order of removal was removed on immigration bond especially before 90 days,and without any answers from Russia,or Ukraine yet. one of the officer was very mad,rude,was making statements,that he will send him back to the ICE holding location, then he made a remark,as he (ice) will transfer my son in law to a special russian dept. so at this point a russian/armenian officer came out and took my son in law file,and talked to him.he was ok with my son inlaw, meaning ,that he advised my son to make sure,that he stays away of troubles, he reports,and keeps all his appointments with ICE. and he scheduled a next appearance for my son to come to Immigration today on 09/30/2010. so today when my son arrived to ICE,he had to face the same guy who was originally very upset,mad,rude towards my son. he didn't spend that much time,or talking to my son, but he told him the following: that he want's my son to contact the consulate of Russia,and Ukraine directly and request them / apply for their country's passport's, request them to take him back,and bring some type of proof back to ICE by his next ICE appointment, that my son did so.even, that ICE did that directly them selfs, but as of right now,didn't get the answers, so what i would like to ask you to hear your opinion,of what we can do, what we have to do, where to go, because as you understand of the record: that my son can't go back, not just because he is married,and his wife is a native US Citizen, his family is here. to make it short, between our previous conversation i clearly understood you,that they will do the best to deport him from USA, but honestly i was not excpecting,that now one of this ICE officer will insist for my son to go directly him self to the consulates,and request for passport,or for them to take him back,or something like this. so please be so kind to share with me your professional opinion where to reffer, what to do,where to start,and etc...... thank you so much and looking forward to hear from you ASAP.(SPASIBO.)
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello,So you are asking if that ICE officer has the power to personally request the necessary travel documents from Russia/Ukraine and/or still deport your son even though now he is on ongoing parole with ICE, correct?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Eli! no, what i'was trying to tell you,that besides,that ICE already requested the consulates,now they are trying to make my son go to consulate personally,or by mail to ask/ apply for passport,for permission to go back.
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
I understand. Yes, they can indeed make this part of the parole. Since their requests have not come to fruition, they are requesting that he does so himself. Now, it is highly unusual that they do this, but perhaps due to his background, not completely unheard of. He should follow the instructions, no mozhno delat' tak chto bi' emy ne dali dokumenti iz consulate - maneri, zabivenye melkix vesehi kotorie nuzhni for the documents - they can deny him personally, too.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87565
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.