How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 53678
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rented a house from my best friend and he suddenly died.The

Customer Question

I rented a house from my best friend and he suddenly died.The home is probably going into foreclosure as the mortgage hasn't being paid for about 18 months.We had a gentle mans agreement with no legal documents. I have not paid rent since he died as there is nobody to pay rent to. Do I have any legal rights to stay here and could I come home to find the door locked with all my furniture etc gone. State, NY
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 6 years ago.

Good evening. Leases are no longer terminated by foreclosure. The "Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act of 2009" provides that leases survive a foreclosure -- meaning the tenant can stay at least until the end of the lease, and that month-to-month tenants are entitled to 90 days' notice before having to move out. An exception was carved out for the buyer who intends to live on the property -- this buyer may terminate a lease with 90 days' notice. With no written lease, you are deemed a month to month tenant.



I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!


If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.


If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.


The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I don't think you read my information correctly. I do not have a lease as it was a gentleman's agreement.
Expert:  Richard replied 6 years ago.

Yes, I understand. With no lease, you are considered a month to month tenant. As a month to month tenant, you are entitled to 90 days written notice prior to having to move out.


Related Legal Questions