How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26108
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if someone is harboring a runaway - what other legal actions

Resolved Question:

if someone is harboring a runaway - what other legal actions can i take as a parent if they cross state lines or many states lines?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

The person would be guilty of contributing to the delinquency of a minor:

 

N.H. Revised Statutes Ann. 169-B:41 Intentional Contribution to Delinquency.

I. Any parent or guardian or person having custody or control of a minor, or anyone else, who shall knowingly encourage, aid, cause, or abet, or connive at, or has knowingly or willfully done any act to produce, promote, or contribute to the delinquency of such minor, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The court may release such person on probation, subject to such orders as it may make concerning future conduct tending to produce or contribute to such delinquency, or it may suspend sentence, or before trial, with such person's consent, it may allow the person to enter into a recognizance, in such penal sum as the court may fix, conditioned for the promotion of the future welfare of the minor, and the case may be placed on file.

II. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph I, any parent, guardian or person having custody or control of a minor, or anyone else, who shall knowingly or willfully, encourage, aid, cause or abet, or connive at, or has knowingly done any act to produce, promote or contribute to the utilization of a minor in any acts of sexual conduct, as defined in RSA 650:1, VI, in order to create obscene material, as defined in RSA 650:1, IV, of the minor engaged in such conduct, shall be guilty of:

(a) A class B felony if such person has had no prior convictions in this state or another state for the conduct described in this paragraph;

(b) A class A felony if such person has had one or more prior convictions in this state or another state for the conduct described in this paragraph.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

is ther more severity if they cross state lines through approx 4 states at this point and may be more? also the vehicle they are traveling in is registered to her friends parents - if they wont report the vehicle as stolen - is there something i can do to force them to do so? would that also be considered with interfering in the search for the runaway/

missing child (as she is reported now)

Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

The person could be charged with kidnapping, and there is a Federal Kidnapping Act (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federal_Kidnapping_Act).

 

Because the person has taken the child across state lines, it is a federal offense.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

even if she is willingly with this person?

 

Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.
Yes. Because the person is a minor, he/she cannot make this type of decision on his/her own. Unless the parent or legal guardian gives permission for this other person to be with the child, it is illegal - whether the child is there voluntarily or involuntarily.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

2 last things for now beofre i accept the answer - and really i appreciate you help!

 

First: what authority do i goto to pursue these charges?

 

Second: can i legally force the other parents to report their vehicel as stolen?

Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

You can contact your local police department and they can get you in contact with the federal authorities - FBI, US Attorney's Office, etc.

 

No, you can't force anyone else to report or allege a crime.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26108
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.