How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a registered nurse training on a new job from which I

Resolved Question:

I am a registered nurse training on a new job from which I was subsequently fired. During my orientation period, I was taunted, ridiculed by my mentors. Management made aware of the situation but the offenders were never reprimnaded or had a meeting with me and the offenders about the behaviors.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances. Can you please clarify what is your actual question that you would like assistance with?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
For the past 3 weeks, I have been working in a hostile environment. I was ridiculed about my work.I was in orientation, one mentored yelled @ me amd said to the supervisor in an open forum that I can't work with her. I was given another mentor who ridculed my skill, treated me very nastely. This was on a daily basis. Management was made aware of the situation. No meeting was ever held with me and the offenders regarding the situation. Management sided withe the offenders when I brought the matter to their attention. Behavior like this during my orientation, made it difficult for me to grasp the knowledge, subsequently, I was fired. I an 62 years old, have a disabilty of my knees and I am a blackregistered nurse
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
That I understand. However, what is your actual question that you would like assistance with?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Do I have a basis for a lawsuit
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Did you have a written employment agreement or contract with your employer?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
And does it say that you are an at-will employee or that your employment is at will?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It says that. However, is an employer liable for a hostile environment.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Not all hostile work environments are against the law.

It is not against the law for supervisors or co-workers to be mean or jerks.

The laws do not require that management be the civility police.

The only time that the law is concerned about certain behaviors is if it can be proved that the behaviors have an illegal motive or hitch. For example, that is it done because of a person's gender, religion, disability, age, national origin, race, or pregnancy.

From the collective facts described, it does not appear that there was an illegal hostile work environment.

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Management stopped speaking to me, giving treats to all the employees except me, speaking in a hostile manner towards me.

 

According to the American Bar Association, an "employer is liable if it is negligent in adressing the problem".

 

Would the clause "at will" cancel the above quote?

 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Again, not all forms of harassment are against the law.

An employer has no legal obligation to address all forms of taunts, etc.

An employer only has a legal obligation to act if the taunts, etc. have an illegal motive. Your situation has not suggested that there was an illegal motive for the taunts.

As an at-will employee, you could quit at any time and your employer could terminate at any time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions