How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50113
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

no solicitation

Resolved Question:

no solicitation
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 3 years ago.
What are you asking?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry, I didn't enter the whole question. I run a men's amateur baseball league in Florida, and there are all of these new leagues popping up now, and all of them try taking all of my teams. All of our info is online at www.floridaabl.com and all of the teams have their own websites and put their email addresses online in order to recruit new players for their teams. Anyways, the new leagues just to all of the teams websites and get the manager of each teams website and send them all invites to play in their leagues or invites to their tournaments. I haven't lost any teams yet, but its extremely annoying that I put in all the work to build my business and all the new leagues want to take the easy route and just try to take what I've built. Is there anything I can include on my main website, plus a little note on every single team website that no one is to solicitate their business or something? Is there some sort of law or anything I can say that really is enforceable if people continue to try to take my teams or invite them to tournaments, etc.?
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate your situation. Losing business after putting time is not right. If you have contracts with teams and players, what you can do is having local counsel send a letter reminding them of those obligations. If an outside party or league seeks to interfere you could also have the lawyer send a cease and desist letter and then sue to enjoin them based on theory of tortious interference with contract. I would refer to existing agreements generally in the site so as to warn potential competitors.

Please click the ACCEPT button. (That is the only way I get credit for the answer, even if you have a subscription or put a deposit with Justanswer.com)

If I can clarify or add anything, please ask me by clicking REPLY before you click accept. I am here to answer and happy to do so.

A BONUS & POSITIVE FEEDBACK are very much appreciated, especially if I provided you with a lightning fast answer.

Although very rare, there may be a short delay between answers because I may be helping another customer or taking a break.

Take care,

Daniel
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok, I think a last question I could have is.......Is there anything logically and legally that I can say though on my site that says No solicitation or would that really be just pretty worthless? Every team and player is under contract but they're not obligated to only play in my league. I've spent lots of money on advertising and thats how I've grown to what I have now. No one else does that in this business and now I see they just use my site to copy what I have to put on their site. Plus in addition every couple of days they send out mass emails to all my teams offering special prices and rates etc for them go play in their league. Thanks for your help....and I will accept your answer. I've been thinking for the past couple of days if I can write anything on my website that states that there is no solicitation at all to anyone and everything must go through the league and not indiviidual teams. Thanks..
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 3 years ago.
I frankly do not see much value to any comment on the site. If your agreements are being interfered with through such mailings, I would have a lawyer generally send a cease and desist letter. The cost would come in drafting the first and then can simply been sent automatically and cheaply to other potential individuals.
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50113
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.