How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29194
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am born in USA and raised 38years in Scotland ,now been

Resolved Question:

Hi I am born in USA and raised 38years in Scotland ,now been in Texas 9 years.I have been working ina profession since i have been in USA ,,,I have worked several different companies in Fragrance Business,,One of the companies i worked for ,,four years and quit in Feb2010,,,i hired on with another company and serve same clients my previous company served[Macys Stores|}The business i am in is very competative ,,however on going to one of my stores the first day,,my boss recieved an email from the floor manager behind my back ,,asking if i would be servicing the store ,,as i "had confrontation" with "previous companies people",,I was utterly shocked,,my boss said she just wanted me to know about it.And since then everytime i go to that store,,,people are trying to make me uncomfortabl;e in my job,,talking about me behind my back to others making up things which are not true,,,,the person i believe who is starting this is a previous collegue in past company,,she sees me on the workfloor as a professional rival,,we the perfume ladies in stores,,i worked hard for her company ,,but now am on the other side ,,she doesnt want me in that store.She has been in this profession longer and same store for 20 years and behaves like her company should mnopolise the business,,my previous company,,i am good at my job,,i dont work any different from when i worked for previous comapany,,i feel that i am being defamed against and how do i go about doing something about it,,without fear of not being able to woprk in this business
i fel these things are detriment to my reputation and feel like im being forced to change a job i love,,can u advise me ??Thankyou very much Jayne Hinds
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question.You would need a local lawyer here to send demand letter to this person threatening defamation suit.But then you may worsen the situation with the stores.But certainly you have the right to do so here and even file such suit if you can locate witnesses to these false statements to others.I am so sorry that these persons have treated you this way.

Lawyer Referral Information Service (LRIS)

  • Have you been injured in an accident?
  • Do you feel you've been fired from your job illegally?
  • Were you involved in a crime?
  • Is your landlord trying to evict you?

If you are having a problem like this, contact us. We will help you find a lawyer or agency that best matches your legal needs. Please be aware that we are a referral service, and we cannot give legal advice. We refer you to a lawyer who can help.

Contact us by phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNor (877) 9TEXBAR (Toll Free), Monday - Friday, CST, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m effective Sept. 1, 2010. The call-in service is closed on legal holidays. We also have phone services in Spanish.

Contact us online: To search for members of our referral service, use our new online service!

Our Service Area

Our LRIS program serves more than 240 counties in Texas. We assist more than 80,000 callers like you each year.

To help you find a lawyer, tell us the county where you need an attorney.

If our service does not cover the county you need, we will refer you to an LRIS program that can assist you.

Other Lawyer Referral Services in Texas: If we do not serve your county, we will refer you to a certified LRIS program that can help you.

Steps and Costs

1. Our LRIS staff will ask you three things:

· The county where you need the attorney
· Basic information about your legal problem
· Your name, mailing address, and telephone number

In order to receive a referral from our service, we must have your name and mailing address. This information is only shared with the attorney we refer you to. We do not sell, rent or share your information with anybody else.

2. Once we refer you to a lawyer, it is your responsibility to make the first call. When you make the call, let the lawyer know that you have been referred by the State Bar LRIS service.

3. Your lawyer will charge you an initial consultation fee for the first ½ hour of his or her time. This ½ hour fee will be no more than $20.

After that, additional charges should be determined by an agreement between you and your attorney.

Do not hesitate to discuss details about money! Make sure you understand completely what your lawyer will be charging you.

Tips and Resources

Be Prepared and Save Money: If you haven't already, read these quick tips to help you and your lawyer be successful.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29194
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thankyou for your reply,,apppreciate it as i feel so alone in this situation.Would a lawyer ask the manager of store to produce the person who has been saying things to her about me??

I m,ean would the person who acted on hearsay ie the floor manager, have to tell my lawyer who said what??? And my own boss has e,mail saying i was confrontational when i clearly have not been.,,wouldnt store manager need proof of that to be sending emails to my boss??

Expert:  Ray replied 3 years ago.
The lawyer may ask questions here and do some quiet investigating to locate who is defaming you in this matter.I think that this is horrible what they are doing to you.You do not deserve to be treated this way.You have acted professionally and these people are petty and mean spirited ot put it nicely.Consider meeting with lawyer to send demand letters.You may well back them off here.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
also theres ppl ,,who work for previous company asking questions about my life from other company employees,,ie "saying thes things that could get me removed from my store and im very frightened of even going to work knowing they are trying to "push my buttons" Im not responding but its taking a toll on me healthwise ,i have lost 10 pounds in 3 weeks ,,,due to the worry of me being manipulated unawares kind of thing,,i came to USA afte being through a tragic life in Scotland hoping to have the life which had been denied to me and my family while trapped in Scotland ,,i pay my taxes and worked hard and feel very overlooked and ignored for my efforts i have all the emails from company and every transaction i made in every ccompany i have worked for yet cannot get forward,,this is not the USA i always dreamed of.I am a patriot however .Thankyou for your help i appreciate it very much i did not know where to turn as i am here by myself in USA .Jayne Hinds

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.