How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can i stop 5 day notice to vacate

Resolved Question:

how can i stop 5 day notice to vacate?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
RobertJDFL :

Thank you for your question. You can't really stop a 5 day notice to vacate, but you don't have to be out after 5 days, either.

RobertJDFL :

If you don't leave within the 5 days, the landlord would have to file a lawsuit for eviction

Customer :

thank you for replying ! the landlord has filed a unlawfull detainer / summons and i did not apper to court becouse i didnt find the court date. now today i recieved a "notice to vacate from la county Sheriffs 5 days to vacate" i would like to take action by going something

RobertJDFL :

So you never answered the unlawful detainer?

Customer :

no i did not becouse i didnt know when is my court date

RobertJDFL :

They would have set the case for hearing after you answered the unlawful detainer

RobertJDFL :

Because you didn't answer, the judge issued a default judgment

RobertJDFL :

in favor of the landlord

RobertJDFL :

So, you need to file a Motion to Set Aside Default Judgment

RobertJDFL :

And in the motion, you would state that the default judgment should be set aside due to excusable mistake

RobertJDFL :

Let me see if I can find you a form

RobertJDFL :

So long as these motions are brought in good faith and not for the purposes of delay, the court normally grants the motion to set aside the default, allowing a party to defend themselves

Customer :

By me filing the motion will the court place a hold on the sherrifs vacate notice?

RobertJDFL :

I

RobertJDFL :

I'm still here -just give me a moment to research

Customer :

thank you

RobertJDFL :

I would suggest also filing an Emergency Motion to Stay Eviction/Notice to Vacate

RobertJDFL :

which asks the court to essentially STOP all proceedings until the court can hear more on the matter

RobertJDFL :

in this case, until they can hear the motion to set aside the default

RobertJDFL :

Let me see if I can find you forms

Customer :

thank you

RobertJDFL :

Perfect -I found a form that combines the Motion for Stay and Motion to Vacate.

RobertJDFL :

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/programs/cfcc/pdffiles/motvacdef.pdf

RobertJDFL :

This one is from Ventura County, but your Clerk of Court may have the same form in its county

RobertJDFL :

Or you can just re-type this form inserting your county

RobertJDFL :

You would want to fill it out to ask that the default be set aside due to your mistake and inadvertence

RobertJDFL :

And ask that proceedings be stayed because you would suffer hardship if the judgment were executed at this time

RobertJDFL :

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/programs/cfcc/pdffiles/ordmotvac.pdf -that's the Order granting the motion

Customer :

ok i feel little better that i have option to file the form that you have explained to me. but i am not good at filing legal documents , would this be something that would inrested you to do for a fee?

RobertJDFL :

I'm sorry, the rules of this site forbid me from doing that -but take a look at the link -it's literally a matter of filling in the party names and choosing what you want the court to do

RobertJDFL :

If you have questions about it when you review it, you can always reply to this question later and ask for clarification of something

RobertJDFL :

Also, most of the Clerk of the Courts in California have "self help" centers to assist people who are representing themselves in court

RobertJDFL :

They are staffed by attorneys and I don't believe have any fees

Customer :

ok really want to click on the link but im not sure i may loos the chat with you. maybe i need the save the shat so i can fallow the instraction i got from you

RobertJDFL :

You can call the Clerk of the Court in your county and find out if they have such a self help center

RobertJDFL :

Well, I would cut and paste it into a separate window

RobertJDFL :

Otherwise, we can exit the chat and you can look at the link

Customer :

ok just a moment please.

RobertJDFL :

sure

Customer :

Mr Robert i copied our chat so i can fallow the instraction. I'm very satisfy for your help and i realy appreciat it thanks alot for everything. if i may need help regharding this matter do i have option to get back to you or request you?

RobertJDFL :

Absolutely -if this question closes, you can always just start a new question by putting "For RobertJDFL" in the subject line, and I'll grab it the next time I'm online (which is often)

RobertJDFL :

It was a pleasure to assist you!

RobertJDFL :

Please remember to press accept so I am credited for my time. Thanks!

Customer :

thanks alot and yes i will press accept

RobertJDFL :

Thanks -have a wonderful evening

RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.