How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4787
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you get a distilled spirits license in Georgia with 2

Resolved Question:

Can you get a distilled spirits license in Georgia with 2 DUI's?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
TexLawyer :

What county are you in?

JACUSTOMER-3phcju6g- : Lumpkin
TexLawyer :

After some research, I do not think having 2 DUIs will prevent a person from receiving a distilled spirits license. The statutes and regulations do not specifically forbid it. However, that may be one factor the board looks at when issuing the license, but it isn't a complete bar.

TexLawyer :

I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please click "Accept." Good luck.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 6 years ago.

I am talking about state and local regulations.

I assume you are applying to sell distilled spirits. If you are referring to a license to manufacture spirits, let me know.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
License to manufacture
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 6 years ago.
I apologize. I assumed you were referring to a license to sell. Let me check and I will get back with you. Again, I apologize for the inconvenience.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
do you have an answer?
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 6 years ago.
I have searched all over for an answer, but I can't find any regulations on point. As such, I am convinced that since there doesn't appear to be anything prohibiting it, your prior DWIs should not prevent you from getting the license. I wish I could cite to a particular statute or reg, but I can't find one. I hope that answers your question. If you think you will have better luck with another expert, let me know and I will opt out.
Chris T., JD and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you