How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steinlaw Your Own Question

Steinlaw
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  8+ years as an insurance adjuster, 7+ years as a personal injury and consumer law attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Steinlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend, Gary, bought a car with his ex girlfriend. They

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend, Gary, bought a car with his ex girlfriend. They split, and she kept the car for the past year. Her credit sucks, so she cannot refinance the loan into her name only. She can no longer afford the car and no family or friends or her ex husband can help her.

She now has asked Gary to make half the payments. My boyfriend is currently incarcerated until February, so can't pay any bill whatsoever. She sent a message to Gary's brother as follows:

"Here is the plan for the car. I am hoping that you will pass this on to Gary, Please. I am in the process of buying a little very inexpensive car. I am going to be giving the car back to Gary - he can do with it what he wants. I have not been able to make the August payment. It is late as of the 9th. I tried to borrow the money, but no one has any money to loan me. :( PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE Talk to Gary to let him know this. If he decides to keep the car, it will be easier on him if he makes the August payment. I will make sure to deliver it to him (or drop it off at your moms) just as soon as I get another car - hopefully this week or next the latest. I am also changing all of the contact information to Garys information with the lender. I will let you know just as soon as I get the other car to let you know when I am dropping off the car."

What can Gary do? The payment is $550.00 per month and the payoff is over $19k. The car is only worth about $12k. He's in jail, so he's beside himself about saving his credit.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Steinlaw :

He should let the car be turned in via a voluntary repo. Then if they come after him for the balance he can file for bankruptcy.

Expert:  Steinlaw replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't think bankruptcy is a good option.

Expert:  Steinlaw replied 3 years ago.
Is there a moral objection to bankrptcy or something else? With that information, I can work on some other options.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We want to buy a house next year. Bankruptcy stays with you for 7 years, right?

 

Expert:  Steinlaw replied 3 years ago.
With a repo on his record, he is not going to be able to buy a house in the next year anyway. As a cosignor he is responsible for the loan and can be sued if it is not paid. He could make the payments and then sue the ex for half of the money, but she probably would just file for bankruptcy and avoid paying him. There really is no good solution to this. Sorry!
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience: 8+ years as an insurance adjuster, 7+ years as a personal injury and consumer law attorney
Steinlaw and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.