How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12049
Experience:  10+ Years Experience in Civil Litigation, Family, Probate and Immigration Law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
GeorgetownLawyr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does every page of a contract need to be signed or initialed

Customer Question

does every page of a contract need to be signed or initialed to be enforceable?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 6 years ago.
Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be helping you resolve your matter.

Please remember there may be a delay as I may be helping other customers.

What kind of contract is it?

Is there a spot on each page to be initialed?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
It is an employee agreement and no, there are no given places to initial the middle pages, but I believe my employer may have changed the middle pages.
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 6 years ago.
oh, I see. Well there is no requirement that each page be initialed, typically that is done to prevent what you are seeing now and that is for someone to change the middle pages. As long as the signature page is signed it's held to be a legally executed document. If you feel pages have been changed, you should get a copy of the contract and dispute the changes now and try to get the original contract re-signed and initial each page.

I hope this helps. Please click "accept". I will be happy to still reply to a follow up on this issue at no extra cost. Your Positive feedback is also appreciated. If you want to request me for future questions, just put "TO GEORGETOWNLAWYR" in the question line. Thanks and best regards.

Related Legal Questions