Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recieve a letter of writ of garnishment continuing lien of

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2422
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

I recieve a letter of writ of garnishment continuing lien of earnings from the superior court involving myself and suttell & associates (capital one bank). The total amout of garnishment is over three times the amout of the original bill. They contacted my payroll department already, and cc the correspondance to me. The problem here is despite multiple requests to suttell, I never recieved bills, only every couple of months some kind of legal threats, court letter. Although never recieving a bill, I went to the address on an old court order to try to set up payment arrangements. They said I could pay 100 per month, at that time I asked them to send me a bill every month, or even let me sign something... nothing. when it was time to pay my first payment, still no bill, I used the address on the old court order and mailed a check along with a letter asking for a bill. I sent this certified mail.
I lapsed on my payments since march 2010, after making a total of 6 payments, and they contacted my job. When I called them reguarding this letter, they said they sent me a letter to appear in court 7/23/10.. I never got a letter, if they sent it by mail, why didn't i get that and I got this one. I'm confused and lost, what can I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Washington

Already Tried:
I only tried getting something in writing from them reguarding settling the bill, at least so i can have something to show my balance reducing with each payment. I went to the office, i called and asked several times, and i sent a certified letter requesting bills showing that we have an arrangement to pay 100.00 monthly. i recieved nothing. this is the first time i am seeking help because i'm lost. I could possibly loose my job over this and i feel this is not being handled professionally in terms of record keeping on my behalf, they are not sending me anything, except threats. I never got a letter to appear in court for 7/23/10, yet judgement was brought against me. I just feel that i am not informed properly to be given a chance to even try.

Submitted: 1018 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied1018 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Creditors often do not send notice of the court hearing, even though they claim that they did. It is much easier for them this way.

In any event, since you did not show up for the hearing, the creditor was able to get a "default judgment", which was then used to get the wage garnishment order. You can have the judgment vacated by going to the clerk at the court that issued the judgment and wage garnishment order and asking to file a "Motion to Vacate Default Judgment". You will be given a date for a hearing, and if the judge believes you were not served the original Summons for the 7/23 hearing, the judgment has to be vacated. While in court, you will also be able to re-negotiate a payment plan with the creditor.

Here is a tip - if the creditor thinks you are planning on filing a Bankruptcy - which can completely eliminate this debt - the creditor will be more likely to work with you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 2422
Answered: 9/4/2010

Experience: Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan