Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife, daughter, son and myself have been ticketed in our

 
Amber E.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Amber E.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 91.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 247
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fantastic answer!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you for your input. It is true that burden is ours, but we are fighting...
Positive
wow, exactly what i needed!
Positive
Good answer provided in a timely fashion
Positive
Thanks for your reply. It was definately helpful
Positive
Appreciate the quick answer and advice.
Positive
sorry for the delay but i think u were great help

Customer Question

My wife, daughter, son and myself have been ticketed in our community over the last year and a half. We would like to know the average cost/family that has been ticketed in Gateway community over a one year period. Our address is 12922 Timber Ridge Drive, Fort Myers, FL 33913. The main road thru this community is only 35 mph. I see police ticketing people every day I enter or leave. It is beyond egregious and I believe because of lack of state funds in Southern, Fl, we are seriously being taken advantage of as part of their revenue rebuilding program. I am a database expert and would love to get access to a database file of accurate meaningful data. I plan on publishing this information in every major newspaper.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Already Tried:
google

Submitted: 959 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 959 days and 7 hours ago.

We do not have access to their database, so we can not provide that information to you. Rather, if you want information about the tickets in that area or any other local crime statistics, you may send a public records request to your local sheriff and/or police department for that information. You may also check with the local county court, as some counties do have searchable criminal databases in their offices that are accessible to the public.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 91.0 %
Accepts: 247
Answered: 9/4/2010

Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan