How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question

GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience:  10+ Years Experience in Civil Litigation, Family, Probate and Immigration Law.
46665915
Type Your Legal Question Here...
GeorgetownLawyr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a sample letter to a judge on behalf of a parent for

Resolved Question:

Is there a sample letter to a judge on behalf of a parent for child custody?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 4 years ago.
Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be helping you resolve your matter.

Please remember there may be a delay as I may be helping other customers.

Is the case currently in court? Are there attorneys involved?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes the case is in court and I need to write the letter on my freinds behalf and have it done for court tomorrow. I just found out.
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 4 years ago.
Oh you are writing in support of your friend having custody?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, I have been having some medical problems and have been out of the loop. My freind is a great guy a very good father so I want to make sure that his ex girlfreind does not receive custody as she disappears for weeks at a time and then shows up and wants money if she doesn't receive it then she steals it. My freind has 2 businesses and finally had had enough and got a restraining order then she and her mother acussed my freind of child abuse and the sheriff came and took his boy. He is totally devastated and I would like to write a letter that would really be of the best help possible. Something that would really cause the Judge to lean in his favor. I have known him for 40 years and I can assure you he is a great father.
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 4 years ago.
Well, I can tell you this..you just convinced me. Write from the heart but here is a good guideline:

The letters often describe the characteristics of the parent in plain English. The character letters should not exaggerated good or bad personal traits of the parent. A good character letter should explain the relationship parent between parent and child.

In general, a character letter usually has three parts: opening, body, and closure. The opening section generally explains the relationship between parent and the child. The body of the letter describes the description of the parent, and the closure section summarize why the parent should have the child custody.

A short story is often used to emphasize the traits and relationship between the parent and child. A good character letter should avoid negative statements toward the parents.

Here is another sample format you may follow:
What to address in your letter:

Although every state is different in some regard, the factors to be
considered by the court may be firmly established, either by the
legislature or by that state's supreme court. In Michigan, for
example, there are the "twelve factors" which were established by our
legislature. Addressing the most important of these factors might be
an effective approach and helpful to the court, specifically those
factors that the other side believes to be their strongest (and where
your friend may need the most help). Anyway, the Michigan factors are:

1. The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the
parties involved and the child;

2. The capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the
child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and
raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any;

3. The capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide
the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care
recognized and permitted under the laws of the state in place of
medical care, and other material needs;

4. The length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory
environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity;

5. The permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed
custodial home or homes;

6. The moral fitness of the parties involved;

7. The mental and physical health of the parties involved;

8. The home, school, and community record of the child;

9. The reasonable preference of the child, if the court considers the
child to be of sufficient age to express preference;

10. The willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate
and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between
the child and the other parent or the child and the parents;

11. Domestic violence, regardless of whether the violence was
directed against or witnessed by the child;

12. Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a
particular child custody dispute.

I hope this helps. Please click "accept" so that I receive credit for answering your question. I will be happy to reply to a follow up on this issue at no extra cost. Your Positive feedback is appreciated. If you want to request me in the future type "TO GEORGETOWNLAWYR" in the subject line and if I am not online I will answer asap. Thanks and best regards.
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience: 10+ Years Experience in Civil Litigation, Family, Probate and Immigration Law.
GeorgetownLawyr and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr
838 Satisfied Customers
10+ Years Experience in Civil Litigation, Family, Probate and Immigration Law.