Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother has a life estate to her home and property and upon

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4688
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

My mother has a life estate to her home and property and upon her death, I have been deeded it all. I am moving onto the property soon in a separate small apartment home and would like to bring my dog with me (naturally)...However, my mother is saying no, because the dog is a pittbull breed. My question is: Does she have the legal right to refuse the dog on her premises (even though we were going to build a privacy fence to fence in the dog) or do I have the legal right?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Mississippi

Submitted: 954 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 954 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi - I practice in Mississippi.

 

The life estate allows her to live on the property until her death, and anything that interferes with that right can be stopped by her - in this case, that means that she can tell you not to bring the dog if she doesn't want it there. Even though you own the property, your right to occupy the property doesn't start until she passes away.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 4688
Answered: 9/3/2010

Experience: Litigation Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC