Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Arizona HOA question - can a disabled person come into the

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13237
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

Arizona HOA question - can a disabled person come into the community and demand a parking place for a handicapped van with their name on it

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Arizona

Submitted: 961 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 961 days ago.

Thank you for your question.

Does the HOA have assigned parking at this time? Does it also have handicapped parking?

Customer replied 960 days and 23 hours ago.

No and No

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 960 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience.

Does the HOA have ANY parking at this time, and if so, how many spots approximately?

Customer replied 960 days and 23 hours ago.

They have what they call guest parking, it is not all together I would estimate that they have 12 parking places for quest scattered throughout the complex. This community has 136 units

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 960 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience.

Under the ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990), a parking lot above a certain size must maintain handicapped parking. In that sense the other person is within his rights to demand that at least one spot be made handicapped.

However, the HOA does NOT have to "assign" this spot to anyone, or hold it specifically for him. That spot is as accessible to anyone visiting or living there who may also happen to be handicapped. Therefore he has no right to demand that of the HOA. Now, the HOA may possibly choose to "sell the rights" of the spot to him, for a fee, but only if the HOA members agree--in that situation his name may well be placed on the spot, but otherwise the HOA is not at all obligated to oblige him.

Hope that helps.Dimitry Alexander Kaplun40423.2784982639

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13237
Answered: 9/2/2010

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 960 days and 23 hours ago.

I understand however, they a threating to sue this HOA if they can not have there way. And they appear to have let this huge van that is not owned by the disabled person. It only picks takes the girl wherever she wants to go and her care givers are parked in the Driveway and the girls mother has said that she does not want the big van in her parking place because it is ugly therefore they are demanding the spot in front of my condo and that does block the view when I am trying to back out of my garage. So is the HOA being stupid on this point?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 960 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Unfortunately we live in a country where anyone can sue anyone else over the least bit of provocation. Therefore if they threaten, yes, they can choose to do so. In that situation suing for the fact there is no parking space is legitimate, but suing over assigned parking is not. I do suggest that at this point the HOA invest money into an attorney that has experience with real estate law, constitutional law, administrative and zoning, and also discrimination law. The HOA is being short-sighted, because if they end up getting sued, they will most definitely lose at least a portion of the case.

Good luck.Dimitry Alexander Kaplun40423.2862030093

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan