Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Started divorce proceedings in July which stated that I was

 
Alexia Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Alexia Esq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3303
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

Started divorce proceedings in July which stated that I was to get certain items from the house and the rest would be sold and the proceeds split.

The house was to be put up for sale but he was living in it in the meantime.

It also said that I would be given first right of refusal for the cats we had.

He took all of the items out of the house and is saying he doesn't know what happened to it (even though the house was secured when I went over to check on it). He also took items that inhibit the sale of the house including the stove, light fixtures, paint purchased specifically for repainting the entire house, etc.; burned my clothes and took the cats to the pound. He hasn't paid his half of the mortgage since June and left me with many unpaid bills.

Court date has yet to be set, what is my recourse/options?

I live in Florida.

Submitted: 1022 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied1022 days and 12 hours ago.

Welcome!

 

I am an attorney with 17+ years of legal experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. Do you understand and agree to these provisions as well as Justanswer.com's disclaimer?

Please respond with a Yes or No to continue.

 

Customer replied1022 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied1022 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi again, and thank you.

 

With regard to you post:

 

Started divorce proceedings in July which stated that I was to get certain items from the house and the rest would be sold and the proceeds split. I assume you had a sign marital settlement agreement.

The house was to be put up for sale but he was living in it in the meantime.

It also said that I would be given first right of refusal for the cats we had.

He took all of the items out of the house and is saying he doesn't know what happened to it (even though the house was secured when I went over to check on it). He also took items that inhibit the sale of the house including the stove, light fixtures, paint purchased specifically for repainting the entire house, etc.; burned my clothes and took the cats to the pound. He hasn't paid his half of the mortgage since June and left me with many unpaid bills.

Court date has yet to be set, what is my recourse/options? You can and may want to file a motion for an Order that he pay the mortgage, if he is living in the house, or pay it to you so you can pay it. Or, if he is not living there and the house is empty, you can ask that he be ordered to pay 1/2 mortgage, while you pay 1/2 and that he come up with 1/2 of all the other carrying costs. Also ask that he be required to pay you XX for the value of all the items he stole that, and the portion of that needed to get that house on the market (like, paint replacement, staging furniture), be paid asap. Your agreement is not yet an order, most likely, so you need to make a motion to get these necessaries on the books. You also need to get an Order that he be required to sign the real estate agreement to get that house on the market. Keep in mind, an order that he pay his 1/2 of bills, if he fails, you can then seek to have him held in contempt, but vis a vis the creditors, if your name is XXXXX XXXXX bills, you can still have your credit destroyed. You may want to consider paying his 1/2 and then putting that before the judge when the divorce decisions, and equitable distribution start being decided.

 

Sounds like your divorce may be a nasty one. Please brace yourself.

 

Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. If you need more detail, please click Reply, not ReList and I will gladly respond. Also, if you exceeded the one question one answer standard, and the expert provided you with answers to your additional questions, BONUS is an appreciated way of saying thank you! This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put TO ALEXIA ESQ in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq., Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

 



 

 

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 3303
Answered: 9/1/2010

Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan