How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you have a lawyer available on North carolina laws. Can

Resolved Question:

Do you have a lawyer available on North carolina laws. Can authoritys in North Carolina goe to another state such as Ohio and take someone in to custody for telephone harrassment and deflamation of character
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hello:

the police powers granted to law enforcement authorities in one state do not carry over into other states. If an arrest warrant is issued in one state and the suspect/defendant is in another, the warrant must be registered and accepted in the other state. The other state must then extradite the suspect/defendant with their own law enforcement personnel. In other words, Ohio state troopers may not effectuate an arrest in North Carolina under ordinary circumstances, but North Carolina law enforcement may effectuate an arrest on their behalf.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'm not sure I understand. Do you mean if ohio accepts the charges north carolina is insinuating then Ohio can make a arrest in north carolinas behalf. If so then what happens from there. Is deflamation of character not a crime if it's proven to be true statements?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Telephone harassment is a crime, but defamation of character is not. There is no such thing as arresting someone for defamation of character.

To clarify my previous statement, if an arrest warrant issues for someone in Ohio, and the person to be arrested is in North Carolina, Ohio can ask North Carolina to make the arrest on their behalf. It is in North Carolina's discretion whether to make the arrest; oftentimes, states do not have the resources to make arrests on the behalf of other states except for the most serious crimes (as opposed to misdemeanor harassment).
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So your saying more than likely it would be unusual for a arrest to me make in another state for a misdemeanor such as harassment, but not impossible....and deflamation of character isn't a crime, but a individual can choose to sue them for it if they wish to. I think I am getting it now.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Exactly.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Not sure if you got the other question that was part of the other questions. If a man sends a women photos that are revealing(nude) and that same women forwards those pictures via email to another woman hes messing with to warn her what kind of a sicko she is dealing with. You have been very helpful,,,thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
and the man says he will contact the authorities...is there anything to worry about
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
hello
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
I did not receive that other question. Please allow me to answer.

If the picture was unsolicited, it could constitute a criminal offense (indecency--akin to "flashing" someone), but there would typically be nothing to worry about unless the suspect cooperated with the investigation.

Watch this video.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.