How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently in deficiency on my auto loan by the amount

Resolved Question:

I am currently in deficiency on my auto loan by the amount of around $2100 due to a job layover that lasted 5 months. I now have my stable job once again, but the bank is stating that they either want the car or the full amount of the car right NOW, which just isnt possible. I asked them if there was a way we could negotiate catching up on payments while staying within my budget (regular payments being $286.19/m), and they said no. In what words or phrases could I negotiate with them to make them say yes to my proposal? I really want to keep this car and keep paying on it, I just can't come up with all of the money at once. How can I convince them that allowing me to make double payments a month or just larger payments than my normal would be to both our advantages instead of repossessing my car?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 4 years ago.
Unfortunately, the hard truth is that there are not any magic words you can use to convince a lender to accept a payment plan if they aren't willing to negotiate. The lender doesn't have much to lose here -they'll take back your car, then go after you for a deficiency judgment if the car sells for less then what you owe, plus charge you any fees and costs .
Your contract likely allows them to demand full payment for the vehicle or the car once you missed making a payment.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is there anything I can do or sign beisdes bankruptcy to be un-liable for the amount of the deficiency if I voluntarily repo?
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 4 years ago.
Regrettably, no. But, you can also try to use bankruptcy for leverage to negotiate with the lender and see if that convinces them to work with you. In other words, if they know that you'll end up filing bankruptcy, wiping out their judgment and they won't get anything other than far less than what the car is actually worth at an auto auction, they may be willing to work out a payment plan.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Only a couple more questions and I promise I'll leave you alone lol. What chapter of bankruptcy would I file for this to happen and do they take the car away anyway? My parents went through bankruptcy years ago, and everything they owned was surrendered. In what chapter can you file bankruptcy to alleviate all of your debt and be free and clear? I know it affects your credit very badly for up to 10 years, but I don't know any other way to avoid paying unmentionable amounts of money if they don't accept a payment plan. I would like to be armed with the information I need in the case that they turn it into a trivial pursuit of knowledge to find out if I am bluffing.
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 4 years ago.
A Chapter 7 bankruptcy would wipe out a judgment, if you qualify. Chapter 7 wipes out most of your debts, with some exceptions (it won't eliminate things like student loans, or child support obligations). You don't have to lose your car under a bankruptcy; rather, you can "reaffirm" the debt -basically, tell the creditor that you still intend to pay for the item. Chapter 13 is a "reorganization" plan -you enter into a payment plan to pay back your creditors, but typically only pay them a small fraction of what you owe.

It does affect your credit, but you can start repairing your credit as soon as you are discharged -and some debts drop off before the 10 year time. Also, given the economy and how many people are filing for bankruptcy, it doesn't carry the stigma that it once did. Plus, by the time you get to bankruptcy, your credit is pretty much in the toilet anyway -trust me, I've been there! If you're seriously thinking about bankruptcy, you need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area who can sit down with your bills and answer your questions and tell you your options.

And no problem asking follow-up questions. Happy to answer them, I want you to be clear on the information.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so much, you've answered all my questions and then some! I appreciate your time and patience with me as well! Please have a great night/ day (wherever you are) and if I EVER have another list of questions, I will not hesitate to request you again. I hope it's okay to reccommend you as well, as I plan on it! Thanks so much, again!
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 4 years ago.
Thanks very much! Feel free to recommend away, I'm online regularly, at least once a day for several hours at a time.

You can always request me in the future through my profile, or just start a question with "For RobertJDFL" in the title, and if I'm offline, I'll answer it the next time I sign on.

Good luck with everything, and I hope you have a good night!


Before you click accept, if you have additional questions or need clarification, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept (even if you have a subscription or deposit). A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!


Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.