How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22347
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my son (11) was outside playing with a stick, swinging

Customer Question

Hi, my son (11) was outside playing with a stick, swinging it around and it struck a boy (12) who was running behind my son. He was hit in the mouth and needs dental work. I tried to work with the mother to pay a partial amount for his bills, i agreed to pay a third of it. But she won't provide an EOB. She is just showing me a past due amount and demanding I pay all of it. I thought we had an agreement but now she is saying she is going to sue me. Will a court hold me responsible for the whole amount, partial, or any of it?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Sam :

Hi

Customer : Hello
Sam :

Wisconsin is a "comparative negligence" state - please be patient while I type to explain what this means to your scenario

Sam :

This means, Wisconsin has a 51% rule. With that being said, if you can prove that the injured party was 51% or more at fault, then he cannot recover at all


 

Sam :

But if he is 50% or less at fault, then he can recover but recovery would be reduced base on the level or degree of fault as determined by a court or jury

Customer : Both of us did not witness this accident, so how can fault be determined?
Sam :

Did anyone witness it?

Sam :

If not, then it would be based on what the children say happened

Sam :

Here is the Wisconsin law on the matter under

Sam :

895.045(1)
(1) Comparative negligence. Contributory negligence does not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the person recovering. The negligence of the plaintiff shall be measured separately against the negligence of each person found to be causally negligent. The liability of each person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is less than 51% is limited to the percentage of the total causal negligence attributed to that person. A person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is 51% or more shall be jointly and severally liable for the damages allowed.

Customer : Some other children. No adults. The boys gave the same account. My son was play fighting and the other boy ran behind him.
Sam :

Well, I am not a jury or court. So I am not in a position to discern how much fault. But I believe if you bring this to the attention of the Mother

Sam :

and let her decide if she feels she could win anything since her 12 year old son ran near a swinging bat

Sam :

Unless you child was chasing him down with the bat, you see

Customer : Yes, I see.
Sam :
Sam :

The question becomes would a normal 12 year old boy run near a swinging bat?

Customer : Sure thing. I appreciate the information you have given. Thank you.
Sam :

You're welcome. And best to all of you in this matter

Customer : Well, that was kind of my question, but she is very emotional and can't reason with me.
Customer : Thank you again.
Sam :

I am sure she is, as any parent would be. So, you might want to consult with a local attorney who can explain the law to her


 


 

Sam :

and then see if she is willing to accept the offer you have made

Sam :

You're welcome.




Sam :

I am going to switch to the Q&A format, as it might be a little easier for you to handle. Seems you are in and out of chat. We can continue there.

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22347
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Sam replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

Thank you for the accept. If you have further questions, you can post here.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Sam
Sam
Lawyer
22347 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience practicing law.