How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1395
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson is a Canadian. He has a son with an American woman.

Resolved Question:

My grandson is a Canadian. He has a son with an American woman. They were never married but lived together briefly when he was in college in California. He has been paying child support (voluntarily) but is now going to University on a scholarship and will no longer have any income. If he is unable to continue to pay support, will he be denied access and can support be mandated when he has no income. Are the cost of his trips from British Columbia to California to visit his son taken into account when determining support. Thank you for any assistance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Amber E. replied 3 years ago.
To answer your first question, there is really no relationship between child support and custody - they are two separate issues. If he stops paying and she denies him visitation because of it, then he may file a petition with the court to get court-ordered visitation. However, if he stops paying without court authorization, then she may file a motion for contempt against him and he would be subject to penalties such as a fine or jail time. If he will not be able to pay, then he may want to consider filing for a reduction in the amount. To answer your second question, yes the court can order that he pay support even if he has no income. The court may determine, for example, that he is voluntarily unemployed (because he is physically able to work). His decision to attend school probably won't be considered a good reason to not pay, because people do attend school and work at the same time. So far as the court is generally concerned, the child has to be supported by both parents, whether one chooses to attend school or not. And to answer your third question - yes, he may ask that the child support amount be reduced to take into consideration his travel costs. This is a common request and it is often granted, because it allows the child to maintain contact with both parents.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1395
Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
Amber E. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She is living with her parents and has been going to school for the past year. He has been working for a year and sending support. Now he has been offered a scholarship to University. Does the fact that her parents are supporting her and she has continued her schooling make any difference. He is willing to still send support but cannot send the same amount.
Expert:  Amber E. replied 3 years ago.
Generally, the court does not consider the contribution of third parties except in extraordinary circumstances. He can ask that the court consider her parent's contribution, but there is no guarantee the court will. However, the court may, in its discretion, consider her "earning capacity" (just as it will his) in lieu of income. You may review the California law on child support for more information here http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=fam&group=04001-05000&file=4050-4076
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1395
Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
Amber E. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.