How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am looking for some knowledge about a law firm we found

Resolved Question:

Hi I am looking for some knowledge about a law firm we found online ,their name isXXXXX law firm and I would like if someone could research them for me and tell me if this a real team of lawyers ..and that they do what they advertise to do. thanks so much for help with this
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 4 years ago.
ARE THEY IN PA OR CALIFORNIA?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
they are located in california but hire lawyers all over
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 4 years ago.
I AM AWARE OF THE CALIFORNIA FIRM, BUT THEY DO WORK IN CALIFORNIA, IF YOU HAVE LEGAL PROBLEMS IN PENNSYLVANIA, THEY CANNOT PRACTICE THEIR AND ARE MOST LIKLEY HIRING A LOCAL PA LAWYER WHO HAS LITTLE RELATIONSHIP WITH THEM TO REPRESENT THE CLIENT. IT IS ALWAYS BEST TO GO WITH A LOCAL ATTORNEY YOU KNOW THAN ANYONE OUTSIDE YOUR LOCAL AREA.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

they have said that they do have lawyers that work for them all over in differnt states that specialize in certain areas.they did tell me they are in california ,, it cost 5000.00 for a evaluation of the case ..and then more if they continue

 

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 4 years ago.
I DO NOT THINK THEY DO, LAW FIRMS DO NOT FUNCTION IN SUCH A WAY, UNLESS IT IS FEDERAL IMMIGRATION ISSUES, BUT IF THEY DO NOT HAVE AN OFFICE IN THE STATE, I DO NOT TRUST THAT, AND THEY WOULD JUST HIRE AN ATTORNEY LOCATED NEAR YOU, AND SPLIT THE FEE. I WOULD NOT USE THEM.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

my brother sent the money today to them that is why I am up late trying to locate help

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

my brother sent the money today to them that is why I am up late trying to locate help,,,however they claim to also have an office in philedelphia is that not true ???

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
where would actually look to see if they are legitamte or if others have been victimized ..so to speak
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 4 years ago.
HE CAN STILL GET HIS MONEY BACK, HE SHOULD CALL THEM AND ASK FOR THE OFFICE ADDRESS IN PA, THEY WOULD HAVE TO REFUND THE MONEY. ALSO YOU CAN CALL THE PA BAR ASSOCIATION IN THE MORNING AND VERIFY IF THEY HAVE AN OFFICE IN PA, I DO NOT THINK THEY DO.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

do yo have the number for the bar association i tried today but was unsucessful and i tried online but that didnt help either.. thankyou but if they do have a adress in pa thenit might be ok ??

 

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 4 years ago.
YES IT WOULD BE OK, I JUST CAN TELL YOU IT IS RARE FOR LAWFIRMS TO HAVE OFFICES IN SEPARATE STATES, UNLESS THEY ARE A CORPORATE LAWFIRM
Call the Disciplinary Board of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania at(NNN) NNN-NNNNor go to their website.
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
Attorney
2685 Satisfied Customers
14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney