How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28498
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can oyu help with an assignment I need to reword my paper.

Customer Question

Can oyu help with an assignment I need to reword my paper. I researched the answers to the question and put it in paper format but now I need ot rewrite it into my owen words.....
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 3 years ago.
Paste what you have here so I can try and help you..
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
http://www.mediafire.com/?lpg5lyyzmq0o3wl Please let me know if you will be able to help...its already late so I will end in anything at this point
Expert:  Ray replied 3 years ago.
I only had a few changes here for grammar..

Social Disorganization

University of Phoenix

Aimee Crockett

Social Disorganization

Social disorganization is the failure of social institutions or social organizations such as schools, business or social networks in certain communities or neighborhoods to adequately serve its community members. In criminology, social disorganization is usually treated as both perspective and theory.

Social disorganization occurs when there are inequalities in a society. The poor members of society often turn to crime as a way to gap the inequalities amongst its members. Another form of social disorganization is ethnic succession, which basically means that when one group exhausts its resources, another group will take its place and go through the same cycle. When immigrants come to this country from another country, they may find people of the same ethnicity struggling to make a life for them. After so many failed attempts at success, the new immigrants may then turn to crime. There will be a distinct difference in how many members of that group participate in crimes as compared to those who refrain. For example, when the Irish immigrated to America a rise in crime by the Irish was observed. The crime pattern was cyclical: once the Irish were able to establish themselves in the community, a different immigrant group took their place in the world of crime.

As it happens, the pattern is continuing, and we are experiencing the same situation today in America. When you look at the ratio of the population, there are more blacks per 100,000 who are incarcerated or are under some form of supervision than whites (Bureau of Justice, 2009). We are also seeing an increase in Hispanic arrest rates. This is due to the high number of immigrants coming into the country who are at a social disadvantage, are not able to obtain jobs, and are not able support themselves legally.

With the research of organized crime several theories used to explain organized crime functions, which are directly related to the social environment. Those theories would also relate to the individual and the group that are involved in organized crime. "Some researchers link criminality to social conditions prevalent in neighborhoods. Many of them believe that the reasons crime rates are high in these areas are urban decay, a general deterioration of the ecology of inner cities, and general social and familial deterioration." (Lyman, Potter, 2007)

In some scenarios the record seen with criminal socialization could have to do with the status of where a person is within their community. “Socioeconomic stratification, which is based on monetary, ethnic, racial or even charismatic circumstances, deals with how humans are ranked in their social system.” (Associated Content) Some people have other resources where as others do not which will cause different circumstances then the rest of their community. This can cause whole lot of stress, which can reflect their decision-making.

Social disorganization may also be a result of the rules of society members ignoring the established rules of a society--in this case organized crime and its disregard for the normal actions of members within the society where it exists. The deterioration of the family structure can also be a cause of social disorganization and, in turn, fuel some types of organized crime, particularly street gangs with national prominence. In many cases street gangs are approached as a replacement family. For those belonging to a gang, criminal activities become a simple fact of their lives and as such, when they become part of the gang and the crime scene, find it difficult to leave. Demand for goods and services banned or not acceptable within normal society also may result in organized crime filling that need.

Political organizations and organized crime in the United States have had a colorful and

long history of working together to retain control. Political figures have long used the influence that organized crime holds to run successful campaigns and gain power through use of political favors given to those controlling organized crime.
"In the early twentieth century, the Irish played the dominant role in organized crime in Chicago. They ran major gambling syndicates, were leaders in labor racketeering, and, as an outgrowth of these rackets, became involved in politics and even law enforcement careers. In short, they were at the apex of both the city's political and criminal hierarchy." (Organized Crime)

In many cases the Jewish, Sicilian and Irish mobs that existed early on in the United States were all involved in politics through the use of bribes, and political capital traded for a "blind eye." The concept of Social Disorganization applies here as well given that politics in the United States are supposed to operate fairly and with regard to the people and their desires. However, when an organization controls or at least directly or indirectly influences decisions made within the political scene the system itself breaks down and no longer functions the way it was initially set up thereby exhibiting classic social disorganization. It should be noted that generally this is a result of corruption, which is not always prevalent, though as some have said, with power comes corruption.

Social disorganization, while being a theory, is perfectly acceptable to describe both organized crime and political organizations. After all, the entire goal of a good criminal and political organization is the ability to guide the thoughts and ideals of those who look to either for guidance. As we can see, organized crime can and generally does have community-based support, which allows it to continue and even, thrive in many cases, just as political parties do. Overall, the idea allows criminal justice professionals to view organized crime from a standpoint that allows a social outlook that is similar and yet still separate from what we may term normal society as well.

References

Associated Content retrieved on August 27, 2010 from

http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/2984304/the_theory_of_social_disorganization.html?cat=17

Organized Crime, Fourth Edition Chapter 2: Theories of Organized Criminal Behavior

Author: Michael D. Lyman, Gary W. Potter copyright © 2007 Pearson Education





Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Are you able to delete your previous post?
Expert:  Ray replied 3 years ago.
If you click accept I can have this closed.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Not what I needed.
Not what I needed
Expert:  Ray replied 3 years ago.
I'll leave this for others
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can you close it....i can handle it...

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.