How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16529
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is my situation,a few months ago I got pulled over in

Customer Question

This is my situation,a few months ago I got pulled over in delaware for speeding and the officer informed that I had a outstanding warrant in salisbury MD. A place that I had never been,I was arrested in delaware and had to post a 5,000 cash bond. Apparently someone was trying to past bad perscriptions in my name and a warrant was Issued for me without me knowing and had to pay for a lawyer in delaware and in maryland for a crime I did not committ. I later turned myself in to maryland and had endure the embarassment of being arrested and processed in front of my family. I was released ROR after being held in a cell for 2 hours,I later went to court for this and prosicutor decided not to charge and of the charges were dismissed and the night mare is finally over! My question is do I have grounds for a law suit??
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 years ago.
Jacustomer,

I'm assuming that you're talking about the idea of suing the state for your wrongful incarceration. My instincts tell me that you may not have a suit, but a Delaware lawyer might feel differently with an opportunity to hear everything you have to say about what happened to you.

Police, are immune from suit when acting in the regular course of their jobs, unless you could demonstrate that they were negligent or that their behavior amounted to misconduct. Here, it appears that a standard check after a stop got a match on an out of state warrant. That would give the police the probable cause they would need to hold you



Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 years ago.
Jacustomer,

I'm assuming that you're talking about the idea of suing the state for your wrongful incarceration. My instincts tell me that you may not have a suit, but a Delaware lawyer might feel differently with an opportunity to hear everything you have to say about what happened to you.

Police, are immune from suit when acting in the regular course of their jobs, unless you could demonstrate that they were negligent or that their behavior amounted to misconduct. Here, it appears that a standard check after a stop got a match on an out of state warrant. That would give the police the probable cause they would need to hold you













Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16529
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Zoey, JD and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 years ago.
Sorry. I am not through with this post. I ran into a site glitch of some sort, it posted itself twice and won't allow me to respond. Please do not respond to this, and please give me an opportunity to finish my post.

Thanks
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 years ago.
Jacustomer,

Police, are immune from suit when acting in the regular course of their jobs, unless you could demonstrate that they were negligent or that their behavior amounted to misconduct. Here, it appears that a standard check after a stop got a match on an out of state warrant. That would give the police the probable cause they would need to hold you to get some information from Delaware because every state will give full faith and credit to another state's fugitive warrant.

From there, whether you could recover and how much would likely depend on how expeditiously they moved to confirm your identity.

You should talk to a civil attorney to see if a suit against the police and the county is viable. If it is, a lawyer may take it on contingency, meaning you don't have to pay fees unless they win.

One quick thing you should know is that this can happen to you again. You are not the person named in this warrant, but the fact is that someone else who either has the same name or used your name is. You should carry some documentation around with you so that if you're ever stopped again for any reason, you don't get held again for extradition to another state.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.