How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50977
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Chicago. A roommate is leaving on the lease that

Resolved Question:

I live in Chicago. A roommate is leaving on the lease that expires today, 8/31/10. He is leaving some property behind, requesting to come back "next week or so" to sell it off. When can I dispose of his property?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for your question. You cannot dispose of it

INFOLAWYER :

You have to permit him to remove it

INFOLAWYER :

If he does not remove it when he claims

INFOLAWYER :

then you can give 30 day notice to remove or it will be discarded.

Customer :

So I have to allow him access to his property for 30 days? It's not considered abandoned?

INFOLAWYER :

That is right

INFOLAWYER :

and many lawyers would still encourage not discarfing

INFOLAWYER :

discarding

INFOLAWYER :

to avoid potential for a lawsuit

Customer :

But, I can insist he schedule a time convenient to me, to "show" this item to a potential buyer?

INFOLAWYER :

That is correct

INFOLAWYER :

It works on your schedule

INFOLAWYER :

you are the tenant there

Customer :

And, can I insist he return his keys to me, when he leaves today, even if it is before midnight, 9/1/10, when the new lease (on which he is not signed) takes effect?

INFOLAWYER :

When ready, kindly accept my answer

INFOLAWYER :

Once he departs without intent to return keys need to be surrendered

Customer :

I certainly intend to. This was my remaining question.

INFOLAWYER :

He cannot retain into the new tenancy/lease

Customer :

And lastly, this advice you provide is in line with Chicago, IL law?

INFOLAWYER :

That is correct

Customer :

Thank you. I truly appreciate your prompt, concise answers.

INFOLAWYER :

My pleasure

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck!!!

INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50977
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for allowing me to assist you. Please remember that I only get credit when you ACCEPT an answer so please click the "ACCEPT" icon. (even if you put a deposit or have a subscription) "BONUSES" and "POSITIVE FEEDBACK" are greatly appreciated. Thank you very much. After you accept, your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. If I can clarify anything at anytime, please press REPLY.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Lawyer
50977 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses