How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask skelly151 Your Own Question

skelly151
skelly151, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2368
Experience:  Litigation specialist, Probate and Estate law, Collection law, contract disputes, builder issues
8748477
Type Your Legal Question Here...
skelly151 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner was charged wtih simple assualt, recklessly endangering

Resolved Question:

My partner was charged wtih simple assualt, recklessly endangering another person, and disorderly conduct. He got into an argument with our roomate and later after going to a bar began yelling at me about moving a large glass table. I began moving the table up the stairs and fell after wedging it against the railing and molding. The table shattered and fell on top of me and my roomate called the police from upstairs after hearing the shattering glass. The police came into the house and arrested me for disorderly conduct and after taking me to the police station noticed all the scratches and decided that it was domestic violence even after I declined. Now I have been called as a witness against him. We did not get legal representation because nothing happened but it is the night before and we are both nervous. what is the worst that can happen? will they probably drop the charges after talking with both of us. the roomate was two floors up when I fell down the stairs
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  skelly151 replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
skelly151 :

Without any further eyewitnesses, you will ask to talk to the prosecutor and relate this to him or her. They will have to dismiss the charges unless there is another witness since both your versions will match. If they refuse to do so on the spot then ask for a continuance and a pretrial so you can explain this directly to the judge if need be. I had the exact circumstance and the juvenile retracted a version told under duress to the police and they then declined to prosecute and my client's charges were dismissed. It is very serious to have a domestic violence conviction in this day and age because after a first one attaches if it happens again the charges can at times be elevated to felony level.

Customer :

I read the actual laws for 2701 ect... and I am nervous he will get the simple assault because he was angry and yelling at the roomate when I was arrested for disorderly conduct

Customer :

and can we both be charged for disorderly conduct in a private residence. We were in the basement... how were either of us effecting the neighborhood or public areas

Customer :

we have a roomate but thats hardly public

skelly151 :

Yes you were in a private residence and as I understand your point, the police or public were not affected in any manner. You can do what I suggested above but if it appears to not be going your way you are entitled to a continuance to get counsel and seek it and get a pretrial date set.

skelly151, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2368
Experience: Litigation specialist, Probate and Estate law, Collection law, contract disputes, builder issues
skelly151 and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
skelly151
skelly151
1739 Satisfied Customers
Litigation specialist, Probate and Estate law, Collection law, contract disputes, builder issues