How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Legal Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a letter from Neal C Tenen Law Corp. demanding I

Resolved Question:

I received a letter from Neal C Tenen Law Corp. demanding I pay in the amount of $3000 for a signed admission from my former employer, Sears Holding. I admitted, not truthfully, to allowing the company to lose money due to warranty claims and discounts. The warranty claims were on automotive batteries and the discounts applied to oil changes over a period of 3 years since I was hired in. In my defense, I followed warranty procedures at that time, which had changed a little less than a year ago. I also gave discounts to customers, with my manager/district manager's approval. I attempted to tell the loss prevention officers of these specials and warranty policy but they kept interrupting me so I was never able to complete my sentence. They had based their opinion on the "main" store's policy not the automotive policy for warranties since we were considered a separate store. At the end of the interrogation, they said if I admitted guilt and signed the paper I could possibly save my job and return to work. They had fired me right after I signed the paper. That was on 4/5/10 and now I receive this letter from Neal C Tenen dated 8/26/10. What would be the best possible way of handling this, also mind you, I have been jobless since 4/5/10 and I had returned to school to attempt to get my associates degree.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your legal problem today.

SoloLawyer :

What exactly is your question?

Customer :

My question is what should I do about this letter.

SoloLawyer :

Do you owe the money?

Customer :

According to the letter I do, but I have not stolen/taken anything that belongs to them.

Customer :

them as in Sears Holding, the automotive center.

SoloLawyer :

Yes. However, you signed an agreement stating you owe the money, right?

Customer :

but as far as physical money, I don't owe them anything.

Customer :

I signed a letter admitting guilt that I cost the company money

Customer :

but they were initially trying to get me to say I stole money from the cash register

Customer :

which I completely denied ever doing so

SoloLawyer :

Yes. Does the letter simply say the things you did cost the company money? Or, does it say you went against policy?

Customer :

all it says "On 04/05/2010 you admitted to causing losses in the amount of $3000 to my client, Sears Holdings, Inc.

Customer :

Pursuant to your admission, this office has been retained by Sears Holdings, Inc. to assist them in collecting the balance

SoloLawyer :

Thank you.

Customer :

The rest of the letter is just then stating how to pay

SoloLawyer :

For now, you can simply ignore the letter if you don't believe you owe them any money.

SoloLawyer :

If they want to file against you, they will have to serve you with a complaint and a summons.

SoloLawyer :

At that point, you can file an Answer stating your defenses.

Customer :

I'm worried though, being jobless and returning to school, they may go after my parents who have been helping since my termination

SoloLawyer :

They can't go after your parents.

SoloLawyer :

Your parents do not owe them any obligation.

Customer :

will this hurt my credit ratings?

Customer :

if I choose to ignore the letters?

SoloLawyer :

Yes.

SoloLawyer :

If they get a judgment against you.

SoloLawyer :

Not by simply ignoring the leters.

SoloLawyer :

letters.

Customer :

Ok thank you so very much. You've brighten my day.

SoloLawyer :

Hope it works out!

Customer :

have a nice day

SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.