How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
3396227
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long can an Executor keep an estate open My aunt passed

Resolved Question:

How long can an Executor keep an estate open?
My aunt passed away in 1999, with a will, and my sister, the Executrx, has never given a final accounting nor has she closed the estate. ..it is now 2010!
Can an Executor close an estate and not notify the beneficiaries?
Also, I was my aunt's court appointed Conservator before she died, so obviously I know all
the financial information in my aunt's estate and know my sis,Extrx. has not distributed everything in my aunt's estate to my siblings and myself. They, my siblings are unaware and unwilling to confront her and do not beleive me--she has thrown everyone off track with distractions/drama/denial/emotional displays/hiding/avoidance and lies. My sis
fired the first estate lawyer and hired a second--who I have talked with and get no results.
My oldest sister, is finally asking the Extrx sis about our aunt's estate--but still no action
to progress with the closusure or accounting
Any help or suggestions counselors?


Therefore, the estate is in limbo...
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.
Hi Customer. Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-Have you actually reviewed the estate file at the probate court or are you just assuming the estate is still open?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

HELLO MR KENNETT:

I WENT TO THE COURTHOUSE AND REVIEWED THE FILE DOCUMENTS ABOUT TWO YEARS AGO..AS I THOUGHT I COULD DO THIS AS WELL AS PAY AN ATTORNEY $100 AN HOUR TO DO SO..

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - I am really surprised that any probate court would permit a case to remain open for this long. Most judges will order the executor to close the estate after a year or so. In any event, if the case remains open then your only option is to file a motion with the court to remove the executor and apply to become the executor. You would base the motion on the neglect of the executor to diligently manage the affairs of the estate.

 

It would think that when this is brought to the attention of the probate judge he or she will act upon the motion and order that the estate be closed and a final accounting filed. Unless there are some really unusual circumstances this estate should have been closed years ago. Frankly I have never heard of any probate court allowing an estate to go on for this long unless it involved some really complicated situations or a vast amount of assets located all over the country or out of the country.

 

Dave Kennett

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR REPLY...

LET ME READ YOUR SUGGESTIONS

AND PERHAPS ENLIGHTEN YOU WITH A FEW MORE DETAILS

 

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.
Hi Customer. Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-Yes, if there are more details please let me know.

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

OK THANK YOU FOYOUR PATIENCE

HOW LONG CAN THE COURT KEEP THE ESTATE OPEN?

IS THERE A LEGAL TIME LIMIT IN SD?

OR NOT?

THE SECOND LAWYER HAS BEEN PAID FROM THE ESTATE, DOES HE NOT HAVE ANY DUTY TO PRESS MY SIS FOR CLOSURE TO THE ESTATE?

WHAT ABOUT FEDERAL TAXES--SOME HAVE BEEN PAID AND SOME NOT?

ONE DETAIL--BEFORE MY AUNT DIED I WAS PAYING HER MONEY FOR A CFD FOR LAND AND THESE FUNDS WERE NEVER DISTRIBUTED BACK TO MY SIBLINGS AND MYSELF IN THE ESTATE--EVEN THOUGH THE CFD HAS BEEN TOTALLY PAID OFF NOW (2005) AND I HAVE OBTAINED LEGAL TITLE...

ONE LAST DETAIL...WHAT ABOUT PERSONAL REPURCUSSIONS/ATTACKS

ON ME AND MY FAMILY WHO LIVE JUST ACROSS THE STATE BORDER

WHERE SHE HAS PURCHASED A NICE HOME ON THE LAKE!

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

The court can keep the estate open as long as the court sees fit. That is why I said you need to file a motion. If the lawyer is still the estate attorney and has neglected the estate then you can file a complaint with the Bar Association against the lawyer. I'm not certain of his current role in the estate affairs so I really can't answer whether he should be doing anything.

 

I have no idea what you mean by personal attacks etc since that would have no relationship to whether the estate was open or closed. If you have personal issues outside the estate then that would be a totally separate action in court, not in the probate area. The final tax return should be filed when the estate is closed and the taxes will be paid from the estate assets.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

OK THANKS AGAIN

ONE LAST QUESTION

IF I FILE A MOTION WITH THE COURT AS YOU DIRECTED

AND TO AVOID ANY PERSONAL ISSUES WITH MY SISTER,

HOW CAN A NEW EXECUTOR BE NAMED THAT WILL

NOT HAVE PERSONAL ISSUES WITH HER?

I WILL BE SEEN AS THE BAD GUY ONCE AGAIN,

IN THE EYES OF MY BRO AND SISS

AND IN THE END ALL OF THEM WILL SHARE IN THE BENEFITS!

AND WALK AWAY WITH NO THANK YOUS AS THEY HAVE DONE BEFORE!

SIMPLY,

ONE GUY TRYING TO DO THE RIGHT THING

TRYING TO CLIMB OUT FROM UNDER A HUGE PILE HEAPED ON HIM!

 

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

I have no way of knowing how to solve the personal issues between you and your sister. Obviously if you file the motion she will know who filed whether you become the executor or someone else does. You either have to take control or allow the present situation to continue. I can only offer suggestions from a legal perspective and I have no way to solve the personal family problems. Only you can make these decisions,.

 

Dave

Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Dave Kennett and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Lawyer
27687 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations