How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask faye Lee Your Own Question

faye Lee
faye Lee, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience:  JD Degree and Masters of Law with over 20 years experience
1817964
Type Your Legal Question Here...
faye Lee is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to chat to a minor No sexual content whatsoever.

Resolved Question:

Is it illegal to chat to a minor ? No sexual content whatsoever. (I knew she was 13 beforehand so I did not advance in any way.)
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  faye Lee replied 4 years ago.
This would depend on the circumstances can you share more about the situation?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I asked her whether she wanted to chat. She said Ok. Later she told me she was 13 and was on her aunts computer.She also told me a guy there wanted something sexual, but then she told him she was 13 and he stopped talking. I asked her what grade she was in, and that I didnt believe her to be 13, so whether she would show her face (I specifically mentioned "only face"). However, this did not happen; she did not have a cam. I never showed or mentioned anything sexual to her.
After that her aunt came and started shouting at me and calling me a sicko. I was not searching for underage girls or wanted anything sexual from this one. Am I in trouble ?
Expert:  faye Lee replied 4 years ago.

Hello, thanks for the additional information. I am assuming you are not a minor. Well having such conversation can place you at risk for being charged with Impairing the Morals of a Minor or enticing a minor, these are criminal charges. Either of these charges can be serious and mean jail time.

 

Having conversation with minors over the inter net places you at high risk. I would srongly recommend that you discontinue such behaviors. The conversation does not have to be sexual but asking a child to show her face could very well create a situation for you whereby you are influencing the child to act out behaviors.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have no intention of doing this in the future (or had in the past). I had some questions after which I agree to pay the fee :

1) If the child's aunt does press charges (as she threatened to), within how much time will I be notified ?
2) I knew the rules very well; so when she told me that there was a guy who wanted her to show herself, I replied that he probably did not know that she was 13. Since I did not (at any point) indicate anything sexual, is it really a crime to just chat with minors ? Have there been any cases like this you know of ?

Thanks.
Expert:  faye Lee replied 4 years ago.

If the aunt bring charges you most likely will not get notice until an arrest. You also do not know what allegations the aunt will bring forth.if any..But she will need to show a crime was committed.Just talking to a child would not be a crime in itself but other factors may play a part such as what chat room did you meet the child , was it for minors, sports,hobbies,etc. This may show intent.

 

Many sex offender laws are wide spread and far reaching.Asking her to show her face would be an indicator and open for interpretation. Yes there is case law whereby adults having chats with minors have been arrested,however an arrest is not a conviction. This is a hot topic and law enforcement as well as parents will react to such even if sex was not mentioned in the conversation. But chances this would not create a conviction if the facts are as you stated.

faye Lee, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience: JD Degree and Masters of Law with over 20 years experience
faye Lee and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.